Log in
Thyroid UK
91,871 members106,142 posts

Latest results - advice please

Latest results - advice please

Hi All,

Dr got advice from endo on my April results and he requested another set of tests before deciding on whether to prescribe Levo..

These are my latest results and the previous ones (complete info in my bio).

I have a phone consultation booked with Dr on Friday.

I’m not being treated yet, all I have is ferrous fumarate for anaemia (also my bp meds).

I’m a bit disappointed my bloods are better to be honest and I’ll bet this means no treatment, I’ll be surprised if this changes anything. I am feeling a little better at the moment but know this is probably temporary.

Just wondering if anyone can suggest how I tackle the call?

Any advice appreciated. Thank you x

15 Replies
oldestnewest

If you are in the UK, they are directed not to prescribe until the TSH is 10. So they may not want to prescribe at present even if you have symptoms. Tick off the ones you have an tell your GP you have symptoms, so should be prescribed and tell him how many symptoms you have.

You can tell him you have thyroid antibodies from a private test you had and therefore you should be prescribed. Email Dionne at Thyroiduk.org. and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse Online article and highlight the phrase he uses if antibodies are present we should be prescribed. He is physician to the Queen when she's in Scotland.

Dionne - tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Both FT4 and FT3 are low and should be towards the upper part of the range but you should still be prescribed due to antibodies.

Reply

Dr also tested antibodies and they came back positive (April results) so she’s not just got my medichecks results to go by.

Reply

What has your GP advised for your low Vit D and B12?

Reply

Hi Shaws,

I’ve already had lots of good advice on this forum over last couple of months. I got a 2nd opinion within my GP practice after writing a letter with a long list of symptoms and medichecks results.

My Gp hasn’t prescribed anything so far, just told me to take 1 x ferrous fumarate 2x a day.

I didn’t want to start taking anything that might affect any blood tests I might have but will after my phone consultation on Friday.

Does she have to prescribe for low B12 and Vit D when they are in range?

She told me to buy the iron tablets.

I’m sure I need Levo and I requested a trial back in April but she just sent me for more tests and said she’d get advice and guidance from endo.

Endo said to have more done (see May results top of pic) before they could decide if to prescribe levo.

The tests have come back slightly better but I think that’s down to me having a week in the sun and will soon get worse again.

My question is really what can I say to her Friday if she says no to treatment again?

What should I ask for re B12 and VitD?

I’ve only had b12, folate and ferritin done (all low) are there other tests she should be doing?

Thanks for your response x

Reply

Tell her you've become a member of Thyroiduk.org.uk and have had some advice, especially as both your FT4 and FT3 are low and that you should be given levothyroxine as you also have clinical symptoms too. You have thyroid antibodies and these attack your gland and wax and wane until hypo but treatment is the same and you should be prescribed if antibodies are present.

You can supplement with B12 sublingual methylcobalamin tablets. You can buy them from Amazon:

amazon.co.uk/?&tag=thuk0a-21&

Vitamin D3 can also be supplemented and SeasideSusie may advise when she reads your post. Your latest results are that FT3 is below range. T3 is the only Active Thyroid Hormone and it is needed in all our T3 receptor cells. I doubt doctors know this.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much. I intend getting on top of this and am making a list of what I’m going to say and what I need to buy. X

Reply

We have to be pro-active if we're to get well. Doctors have to stick to their guidelines which, in fact, aren't guidelines which help many of us on the forum. The biggest problem is that the guidelines state we aren't to be diagnosed until the TSH is 10 but if we were elsewhere in the world would be prescribed if TSH is 3+. They are also so ignorant of the disabling symptoms we can get which cannot be relieved with insufficient hormones.

Reply

What time of day were these tests done? Where they all early morning and fasting? If not, you can't compare them. TSH is highest early in the morning, and drops throughout the day. It also drops after eating.

But, having said that, when you have Hashi's, levels do fluctuate. Unfortunately, doctors don't understand that. But, you are hypo. You're hypo as soon as your TSH hits 3, and in other countries you would be treated at that level. It's only in the UK that they like to wait until it goes up past 10!

Reply

All done early morning and fasting.

Reply

OK, so it's the effect of the Hashi's that is making the TSH go up and down, not that you're getting better, I'm afraid. :)

Reply

Yes, I thought as much. Thanks greygoose.

Reply

You're welcome. :)

Reply

I thought the ranges in Canada were ridiculous, with ~5 being the top cut off in the range. A cutoff of 10 in the U.K. is just crazy. IMO it’s what happens when idiots are in charge of setting guidelines. They think that a higher cut off saves the government money, but actually the opposite is true!

1 like
Reply

Hi Mel,

Regarding your very low vitamin D, there's a really good Facebook group Vitamin D Truth + More that have a protocol of what vit D supplements to take plus dosage but basically you need a softgel one such as Doctor's Best which needs to be taken with K2 to ensure that the vitamin is absorbed by the bones and not the soft tissue and arteries. Magnesium is needed to help absorption.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for the advice x

1 like
Reply

You may also like...