Tests confusing as ever

Hi everyone,

Like most on here I've decided to get private blood tests done to see if I can find out why I feel so awful. These are the results and I was looking for thoughts and feedback...

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 4.1 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE(T4) 12.4 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 74.2 nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00)

FREE T3 5.01 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00)

(Ferritin, Folate and B12 all well within normal ranges for me)

My vitamin D was 52 a couple of months ago and my Dr suggested I take over-the-counter supplements to try and get this level up during the winter.

As you can see the thyroid tests are all "normal" although the TSH and FT4 are borderline.

I have loads of Hypothyroid symptoms but I don't know if these test results warrant further investigation.

I know my GP would say no and tell me it's all fine and nothing to see here! Maybe he is right.

But if he's not and if I did want to investigate further, who would I see and what could I do?

British Thyroid Foundation shows TSH range to 4.0 so does that mean I might be taken more seriously if mine is just above?

Thanks.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • mochamum You can only go by the range from the lab who did your test, so it doesn't matter what range the BTA says, what does matter is the range given in your private tests.

    Did you do this test very early in the morning, after an overnight fast? That gives the highest possible TSH. If you did it later than 9am and after eating, your TSH would be even higher.

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 4.1 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

    This is right at the top of the range. Your thyroid is struggling big time!

    TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 74.2 nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00)

    Your total T4 is very low in range, your not producing very much natural thyroxine at all.

    FREE THYROXINE(T4) 12.4 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)

    This is at the very bottom of the range, not surprising considering your total T4 and another indication that your thyroid is struggling.

    FREE T3 5.01 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

    As T3 is the active hormone, the one that every cell in our bodies need, your body is doing it's best to produce as much T3 from your struggling thyroid as possible. Eventually this will fall as your thyroid fails.

    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL (0.00 - 115.00)

    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL (0.00 - 34.00)

    Nice low antibodies, which means you are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease with these results. However, antibodies do fluctuate so one negative doesn't rule it out, you'd need a few negative results over time to do that. But good for now.

    **

    What symptoms of hypothyroidism do you have? Download the list from ThyroidUK and tick them off thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    **

    Ferritin, Folate and B12 all well within normal ranges for me

    These all need to be optimal, not just within range. Ferritin in particular needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, and that's our own as well as replacement.

    If you would like to post the results and say if you are taking any supplements and the dose, members can comment.

    **

    What Vit D supplement are you using and the dose?

    Are you taking Vit D's important cofactors

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    most important of which are K2-MK7 and magnesium.

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Check out the other cofactors too.

You may also like...