Thyroid UK

Help please

9 months post RAi have been taking levo 100mg since May my last blood test was as follows Tsh.-3.33 ( 05-5) t4 -15 (9-19) t3 -2.7(2.6-5) I also suffer from anxiety and depression I have a constant cold , I had GD which is why i had RAI treatment , I keep feeling hot ( which my doctor does no why i am keeping feeling hot ) dizzy and generally unwell for the past 4 weeks . I saw my doctor yesterday who said you could take an extra 25mg of levo if you want but it might make you feel worse its up to you . Now what the hell do i make of that, I don't know what to do ,he claims all my levels are normal . all i want is to be able to feel well ..someone please advise me

9 Replies

Wendypartridge - You need to get your TSH down to 1 and your free Ts nearer the upper end of the range, as advised in your last post

An extra 25mcg will help to achieve those results. You've nothing to lose. Take the extra Levo and see how you go. Retest after 6-8 weeks to see where your levels are then.


thank you SeasideSusie , I feel so unwell and tired and the doctor explains nothingxxxx


You are undermedicated, TSH to high, T4 and 3 low so yes you need the increase and maybe more than 25 mcg.


Thankyou bantam12 it is all confusing and i am losing faith in my doctor thank you so much i will try 125 mgs


I'm dealing with an idiot GP as well at the moment 😡

Hope you feel better soon.


Suggest you get your vitamins tested too

Vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

These are often too low stoping thyroid hormones working. Always get actual results and ranges


thank you , my vit d was low in jan i was taking supplements then it went to normal , doctors always moans about the cost of these tests , is there any way i can get round that


Yes like most here you will have to test privately

If you need all vitamins and thyroid tested then Medichecks or Blue Horizon are cheapest option

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw or

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

If just vitamin D - postal kit £28 at

1 like

thankyou SlowDragon i will look into this x


You may also like...