Follow up with GP after new blood tests on thyroid

Hi everyone, following the posting of my new blood test results last week. I have been to see GP. My TSH is 6.03 but she said my T3 and T4 are within range. I asked for a trial of Levo she said no because it would make me hyperthyroid. I really can't understand this. I also asked her if having a GLUTEN FREE diet would help with reducing my antibodies, she's said no, it would just cost me more and she would be concerned about my nutrient levels. I am taking Lansoprazole, Vit D 800iu daily and ferrous glutamate X 2 daily. I have explained that I have Hashi and that it causes low stomach acid she just explained there is a link but doesn't necessarily cause low acid. I have come off Lansoprazole for two days and have suffered a huge pain acid attack in chest.

I have been gluten free for two weeks, it's difficult to manage and don't want to do this unless there is some significant evidence that gluten free will help with this. My GP is of the opinion that my antibodies could stay the same and I may not gone on to develop hypothyroidism.

So confusing now, what do you lovely people think.

Thanks.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Christineblue do you know what your FT3 and FT4 are? GP saying they're 'in range' just doesn't cut it but she's clearly out of her depth, as are so many. Does she know what hyperthyroid actually means cos frankly she sounds a bit dim.

Some report that by going gluten-free they feel better and it reduces their antibodies. Your vit D dose is too low especially at this time of year and PPI's really aren't a good idea as they can affect absorbtion. Many take apple cider vinegar or betaine before meals but please don't go cold turkey with PPIs, you need to wean yourself off slowly.

Sorry, it's late and am tired!

Edit: some easy to read links re stomach acid:

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/ho...

scdlifestyle.com/2013/10/4-...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/06/hy...

chriskresser.com/what-every...

chriskresser.com/what-every...

chriskresser.com/more-evide...

chriskresser.com/how-your-a...

chriskresser.com/how-your-a...

chriskresser.com/get-rid-of...

I think you are most likely already hypothyroid but you need to post the laboratory reference range along with the TSH blood test result.

According to the BTA, the reference range for normal healthy people is:

'For serum TSH, the reference population shows a log normal distribution and has a diurnal variation with the reference range in thyroid disease free individuals typically cited as between 0.4 and 4.0 mU/l.'

british-thyroid-association...

Your doctor should take note of this since it's the main organisation for Endocrine surgeons in the UK.

Your doctor says your FT3 and FT4 are in range but where in range are they? Are they coasting along the bottom of the range? If so, you probably won't feel very well. Get the results and the ranges and post them here.

It doesn't sound like your GP is very concerned about your nutrient levels since lansoprazole can prevent the proper absorption of vitamin B12. I would be interested to hear what your latest vitamin D blood test result was since 800iu isn't very much for someone who is deficient.

There would be no harm in conducting a 3 month trial of gluten free to see how you feel and test out whether it improves your gut function. You should not come off lansoprazole quickly if you've been taking it for a long time. It needs to be managed carefully along with other changes to your diet.

Going gluten free is not expensive so long as you do not buy manufactured gluten free products. If you eat vegetables, fruit, pulses, meat, eggs, yoghurt and good oils such as olive oil, it is not an expensive way to eat. I think your GP is being unnecessarily negative. If you're prepared to cook or assemble food from scratch it's no problem and it's inexpensive.

How long have you been taking Lansoprazole. It stops vitamin uptake

Suggest you do the low stomach acid test

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

gov.uk/drug-safety-update/p...

pulsetoday.co.uk/clinical/m...

What's your vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 levels including ranges

Also find out your FT3 and FT4

You are entitled to copies of your results

If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw or

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

800iu vitamin d very unlikely to be raising your vitamin D levels

Thank you everyone, I posted my results on here but I don't know how to get them back to repost.

My Vit d has gone up from 14 to 65 following 40000. Iu loading dose for 8 weeks, now 800 Iu daily, I asked her about all nutrients being at the top end of the ranges, all mine are within range but on the low side. I think I will just get all the vitamins and do it myself. The Lansoprazole I have been on for 12 months, I asked about a reduction dose she said not necessary so I had a dose of 15mg for two days then none on third day, I had a huge acid attack pain that was only relieved by taking a 30mg dose of Lansoprazole and a heavy dose of Gaviscon. Don't think not taking the Lansoprazole is an option for me. Having a scan on gallbladder to rule that out next. I am doing gluten free to see how I go, not sure if I am Hypothyroid or not.

You may also like...