Thyroid UK
88,830 members103,410 posts

Advice on results

Hi. I’d love some help. Iv been hypothyroid for about 15 yrs and on eltroxin but still have all the symptoms. I have found a GP who will prescribe NDT and got my blood results this morning. I will have to wait another week to see the GP and I’m dying to find out what the results mean. If they show everything normal I don’t know what I’ll do because I feel dreadful all the time. The results are as follows:

Total T3 1.3. ( 1.00-3.00)

Free T4 9.6. (7.0-16.0)

TSH. 2.30. (0.38-5.33)

TPO Antibodies <4. ( 0-24)

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks Jenny

8 Replies
oldestnewest

You could do with a dose increase but your GP might not agree. Most people don't feel well until their TSH is 1.0 or a little lower. The 'normal' range is produced for people without a thyroid condition. For those of us with a thyroid condition, we need our TSH lower than people without a condition in order to feel well.

In addition, it's very common for people with thyroid conditions to have vitamin deficiencies. Your GP should test Ferritin, folate, B12 and vitamin D levels to rule out coexisting vitamin deficiencies. There is good research to show people with thyroid conditions have a higher rate of vitamin D deficiency.

GP's often believe if you are anywhere in the normal range your thyroid levvels are fine. Point out that your FT4 is very low and should be higher in range. You doctor has tested total T3 or TT3 and should have tested FT3. If that were low in range too it would be a better indication that you need a dose increase as T3 is the active hormone that your cells need.

1 like
Reply

Hi Nanaedake

Thank you so much for your prompt reply. My own GP has said they’re in the normal range so he won’t do anything but iv found another GP who, going by his blog seems to understand. He will prescribe NDT but I’m terrified that when I get there he’ll tell me I’m fine and my results are perfect. Thanks again

Reply

Your results suggest you need a dose increase, might be worth trying that first.

Essential to get vitamins at tip-top level. Always get actual results and ranges.

Reply

Thanks SlowDragon

I started taking iron,zinc ,B complex ,magnesium and milk thistle about 2 weeks ago and I’m feeling a bit better. Hopefully this GP next week will help

Reply

Ask GP to test vitamin D, ferritin, folate and B12

Though as you are now taking vitamin B complex the B12 and folate results will not be true.

1 like
Reply

I have a blood test booked for 2 weeks time. Do you think I should stop taking the vit B until then?

Reply

Yes, and certainly 5 days before (see links below)

Though even then it may not give true B12 result.

Be interesting to see if you notice difference too while you stop

When taking vitamin B complex (which very many of us do and find effective) you must remember to always stop taking 3-5 days before any future blood tests as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

1 like
Reply

Thanks SlowDragon

1 like
Reply

You may also like...