Thyroid UK
87,619 members102,325 posts

Up & down like a yo-yo!!

Just received my latest labs and still, after 2yrs I can't get my levels even. In July I was on 100mcg Levo and after those results, and a high TSH I upped to 125mcg. Still off the T3. When getting to 15mcg T3 first time around many months ago, my T3 went over range. I cut back and worked up to 15mcg again but my levels then stayed lowish in the range, so I stopped it as my FD seemed to think it might be fuelling my awful anxiety. So just been on 125mcg Levo since July

TSH 1.62 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 21.10 (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 L 2.50 (3.1 - 6.8)

Vitamin B12 H 917

Serum Folate 39.10 8.83 - 60.8

Ferritin 89.5 20 - 150

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 188.0

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 183

Mid July results

TSH 3.56

Free T4 17

Free T3 3.21

Vitamin B12 624

Serum Folate 39.10 8.83 - 60.8

Ferritin 18.46

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 198.50

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 196

There is good news, my antibodies have AGAIN dropped, that's the lowest they have been in the 2yrs I have been ill. I think the SIBO and Candida I have may have been causing the inflammation and with the help of my FD, on the right supps and stuff, I am hoping that is why they have dropped.

Still don't know what to do about my meds though. What do you think people? Many thanks xx

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Jefner,

Has your anxiety improved since you stopped taking T3? I wouldn't feel at all well with FT3 below range.

Reply

Clutter

I am up and down every day hon. The SIBO and Candida give me anxiety symptoms as well but I think the treatment might be helping because I have felt better in the day couple of days. Considering how low my T3 is I don't feel as fatigued as I thought I would but then I am not sure how I am supposed to feel with such a low T3. Don't know what to do

Reply

Jefner,

If you feel better than you did when taking T3 stick with your current dose.

Reply

Clutter

As I said every day is different and to be honest until I get shot of this SIBO and Candida I am not gonna feel better anyway. Would you say my TSH is better even though it could be a tad lower and also my T4 is a little high. I am wondering if my FD is right, I should look into NDT

Reply

Jefner,

FT4 is within range so it's not too high. TSH is better than in July certainly. Yes, it's good antibodies are lower but you should expect fluctuation in antibody levels anyway.

Reply

Clutter

But it's good my antibodies are lowering...right? Plus I wish I knew my my B12 is up and down so much as well

Reply

Clutter

I am wondering whether my T3 is actually a little higher than shown on the report because I didn't test until 9.45am!!!!

Reply

You may also like...