TSH and ferritin Confused🤔: Hello, I had a few... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,492 members136,401 posts

TSH and ferritin Confused🤔

Nippy profile image
Nippy

Hello,

I had a few bloods done by my gp.

A clinic that im going to for treatment - me/ fibromyalgia had given me a list of tests to be gone by my gp.

On the list the clinic sent, asked for tsh 4 and 3 but on the results I can only see serum tsh level which is : 0.79 mU/L (0.40 - 5.00mU/L) the lab -normal - no action.

Does that cover both T3 and 4 or have they not done the specific tests?

The serum ferritin - 133 ug/L 15.00 - 200.00 ug/ Lab - normal - no action.

Does anyone know if that's an acceptable range? I've had low b12 and iron before and needed injections.

Also...

I had a an ESR done - 2 mm/h (5.00 - 15.00mm/h)

That showed - Lab - ABNORMAL . Yet when I look online it says anything below 15 is NORMAL.looked onlineand more confused than ever.

Anyone any words of wisdom?

Thanks

4 Replies

It looks like because your TSH is normal the lab have not done FT4 and FT3, probably their protocol when TSH is deemed normal.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

You need to know results for TSH, FT4 and FT3. Do you also have high thyroid antibodies? You need to know. Did GP test these? If not ask that they are tested.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. Have these been tested, if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting

Oh....will look again on results, don't know my current b12 and not sure about thyroid.

Will make a note of your suggestions and go back to doctors tomorrow...

I will no doubt be posting again with morequestions....thanyou very much for your replies and the speed in your responses.

😊x

They haven't tested FT4 and FT3 and most GPs won't test FT4 unless TSH is abnormal and never test FT3. You can't tell from a TSH test if you have central hypothyroidism or not - you might be able to get the clinic to exert pressure - or you'll have to pay for private tests.

You may also like...