Thyroid UK
89,102 members103,634 posts

Recent Blood Tests

I was diagnosed with an underactive thyroid in 2000 in a routine blood test.

Just recently my levels have been dropping.

I have been on 150mcg of levothyroxine for some time, but lately have felt unwell.

My recent bloods are as follows:-

TSH 0.13 (Range is 0.35 - 5.0)

T4 12.8 (Range is 7.0 - 20.0)

T3 4.8 (Range is 2.8 - 6.7)

I feel constantly tired all the time, and prior to my levo be decreased I was having palpitations, trouble loosing weight, and excessive hair loss, and other symptoms.

I'm just wondering what happens now!?

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you also have high thyroid antibodies? You need to know. Did GP test these? If not ask that they are tested.

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

Have these been tested? if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

If they have post results here

If you have Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms and eventually start to lower antibodies. Very very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies, improving symptoms

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

1 like
Reply

Unfortunately, the NHS wont test for antibodies.

I have presiously been borderline b12, but my folate and ferritin have always been normal. Previously low vit d, but after a course of medication was okay.

Do you think my new results are okay?

Would my levo be lowered again!?

Reply

I would get full private testing then

You need to know exactly what is going on

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice

DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take any Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

If NHS thinks your B12 is borderline it must be extremely low. With thyroid it needs to be high in range not bumping along bottom

Was vitamin D retested after supplementing and how long since you stopped taking it?

Likely you need to take a maintenance dose for life

Never accept "normal" as a result. Get actual figures and ranges

1 like
Reply

I was given medication for the vit d and it went back to normal. When I see the doctor next week I'll ask for it to be rechecked along with ferratin and folate.

I can't afford to pay privately because I'm only on £110 per week esa so my money is very tight to say the least.

1 like
Reply

And B12 too

Reply

I would also ask for antibodies to be tested. Say you need to know as if they are high you will be considering gluten intolerance as underlying issue

Reply

I've had the test to check for coeliacs disease and I dont suffer from glute intolerance. I will be asking my gp this week about antibbodies, but as far as I know they dont do this on the nhs.

Reply

They can and should test TPO antibodies on NHS. 90% of hypothyroidism is due to autoimmune thyroid disease (raised TPO antibodies) so it's pretty likely

Yes only 5% with autoimmune thyroid disease test positive for coeliac, but over 80% find significant benefit changing to strictly gluten free either because they are gluten intolerant (not the same as coeliac and there's no test for this) or because of autoimmune disease is upsetting lining of the gut, then gluten incorrectly crosses from gut into bloodstream and is major cause of increased antibodies

See the links in my first reply.

Reply

You may also like...