Test results

Hi I am a new member. I am 24 years old and female, I have had hypothyroid for 4 years and take 50mcg levo. I have been getting symptoms of pain in the front of my neck, difficulty swallowing, swelling at front of neck growing and shrinking, unsettled stomach, constipation, recurring urine infections, recurring Reynaud's attacks, feeling cold, tiredness, pins and needles in feet during the night, weight gain, hair loss, puffy eyes. Do my results indicate anything? Thankyou

TSH 38.5 (0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L)

FREE T4 10.3 (12.0 - 22.0 pmol/L)

FREE T3 3.8 (3.10 - 6.80 pmol/L)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 108.5 (<34)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES 633.1 (<115)

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You are very under medicated. The aim of taking Levothyroxine is to bring TSH down within range and ideally to lower part of range around 1.

    When was this test done and has your GP not been in contact.

    Make an appointment and ask for increase in dose. Dose should be increased slowly in 25mcg steps. Retesting 6-8 weeks after each increase.

    When getting retested all thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

    Do you have test results from any previous tests?

    The high antibodies show that you have Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

    Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

    Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. Have these been tested, if not ask that they are when you get 6 week retest. Always get actual results and ranges.

    As you have Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms and eventually start to lower antibodies. Very very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies, improving symptoms

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

    verywell.com/should-i-take-...

    Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

  • Hi yes same doses for all results

    Jan 2017

    TSH 1.76 (0.2 - 4.2)

    FREE T4 15.1 (12 - 22)

    FREE T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

    Nov 2016

    TSH 3.80 (0.2 - 4.2)

    FREE T4 17.5 (12 - 22)

    FREE T3 4.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

    Feb 2016

    TSH 6.10 (0.2 - 4.2)

    FREE T4 13.1 (12 - 22)

    FREE T3 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

    Jan 2016

    TSH 6.83 (0.2 - 4.2)

    FREE T4 12.8 (12 - 22)

    FREE T3 2.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

    GP has not been in contact and I supplement folate and ferritin etc.

  • Make urgent appointment for dose increase

    Also get b12 and vitamin D tested

    Supplementing folate can mask low B12 symptoms

    Vitamin D - over 90% with Hashimoto's are deficient

    Going strictly gluten free for at least 3-6 months to see if it helps

You may also like...