Log in
Thyroid UK
91,703 members106,002 posts

Thyroid/VIT D/Bone Profile

Hi again, did it wrong the first time, please can anyone read these for me to help me understand them, I still feel rubbish---thankyou, thankyou, thankyou:)

Thyroid function:]SerumTSH level 1.14

(0.35 - 4.94) SR

Serum Free T4 level 13.7

(9.0 - 19.0) SR

Vit D :Serum Calcium 2.38mmol/L

(2.03-2.45)SR

Calcium adjusted level 2.51

(2.20-2.60)SR

! Serum 25-HO vit D3 51.1nmol/L

(35- 50)SR

Bone Profile: Serum total protein 77g/L

(60 - 80)SR

Serum albumin 36g/L

(35 - 50)SR

!Serum globulin 41g/L

(23 - 40)SR

Serum alkaline phosphatase 71 iu/L

(30 - 130)SR

Serum calcium 2.38mmo1/L

(2.03 -2.45)SR

Calcium adjusted level 2.51

mmol/L (0.8-1.5)SR

Serum inorganic phosphate 1 mmo1/L

(0.8 -1.5)

I've been moved from 125gm levothyroxine to 100mg, because I was going over-

Chloetink xxx

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Could you check vitamin D results. There is an exclamation mark beside it which usually means you are under or over range. There should be a comment by the lab about what the range is.

Reply

You're certainly not over range on thyroid results in fact there is room to increase dose. What were previous results?

Reply

To be honest, I can't remember, I'm sure it was around 7.2 mu/L id been feeling absolutely terrible for over a year, I kept going to the GP, but I wasn't having regular blood tests at the time. I had been diagnosed at that point and was taking 50mg /daily. I paid to go privately, and my thyroid had actually stopped working and it was 15mu/L for a while, I think when he see's these blood he will put it up again, I was more concerned about the Vit D, but don't know much about any of it.Just know I always feel tired and unwell.

Thank you for looking at them for me, it's very much appreciated x

1 like
Reply

Chloetink1968,

TSH 1.14 is low-normal and FT4 13.7 is low in range. There is certainly scope to raise dose to increase FT4. Were these results based on 100mcg or 125mcg? What was going over?

VitD 51 is suboptimal. 75 - 200 is replete and most people are comfortable around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu daily x 6 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in April. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Globulin is very mildly elevated and probably not significant as your liver profile is okay.

Your other results are within range (normal).

Ask your GP to check ferritin, B12 and folate which are commonly low in hypothyroid patients and can cause symptoms similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

Reply

Thank you- I am soo impressed with this site x

1 like
Reply

If you can get a copy of your historical blood test results it might help you to understand how your thyroid is functioning. If you post results we can all help.

You can also register online for results via your GP surgery. Ask them to organise it.

Reply

yes I will thank you :)

Reply

SerumTSH level 1.14 (0.35 - 4.94)

My guess would be...

Your doctor thinks that TSH should be mid-range (or possibly even higher - it depends on how badly he was taught), which would be 2.645. So he sees your result of 1.14, and the thought going through his head is "heading towards hyperthyroidism, must reduce dose".

This is the kind of thing that passes for thyroid knowledge in many doctors these days. They've all been taught to fear hyperthyroidism as if anyone with this condition is likely to explode.

However...

1) First of all, people with hypothyroidism can be over-medicated and thus have low TSH, which isn't the same thing as hyperthyroidism. They can't suddenly become hyperthyroid for no reason.

2) People with autoimmune hypothyroidism can have increases in activity of thyroid antibodies that make their test results look hyperthyroid. They still have autoimmune hypothyroidism NOT hyperthyroidism, and any test results which appear to be hyperthyroid are likely to be short lived. The hypothyroid results on thyroid function tests will return, probably very quickly.

3) Most people who are hypothyroid need their TSH to be 1 or below to have a hope of feeling well on levothyroxine or other thyroid meds.

4) To see what TSH levels healthy women with no thyroid disease have, see this graph and read all the text :

web.archive.org/web/2004060...

People with hypothyroidism which is being treated often need a lower TSH than healthy people in order to feel well.

5) The data for the above graph was gleaned from this paper :

eje-online.org/content/143/...

In my personal opinion the most interesting part of that paper is the right hand half of Table 3 which shows the TSH of men and women with no thyroid disease, split up into different age groups.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your knowledge, its very much appreciate.I will take a look now :)

1 like
Reply

You may also like...