Thyroid UK
82,863 members97,895 posts

Results

Some help with results please.

Have just managed to get my blood results for vitamins as follows

B12 307.0 ng/l (187.0-883)

Folates 8.3 ng/ml (3.10-20.50)

Ferritin 68.3 ng/ml (4.6-204.0)

Vit D 97 nmol/l (75-200)

TSH 2.143 (0.35-4.94)

My previous TSH was 1.590 in June and the doctor upped my dosage reluctantly by a small amount (1/2 a 25mg levo) and it has gone up again. I am assuming I am undermedicated. I need to go to the doctor for a further prescription for Levothyrox. Do I ask for this to be increased again perhaps to 75.

There is no point in discussing these results with my doctor (in France) as she knows nothing about. I went for a second opinion to see if I could get anywhere with another doctor, but was told I needed a psychiatrist, nutritionist and an endocrinologist. More money for the boys. i have an appointment with Dr Peatfield at the beginning of September but what can you advise in the meantime or should I wait until I see Dr Peatfield.

I will go to see my GP in the UK, but just feel it taking pot luck with finding someone who has an inkling of how to deal with this issue. Can anyone recommend someone either in Newbury area or London.

Thanks for your advice

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Most people with who are hypothyroid feel better when their TSH is around 1.0 or even a little lower so that indicates a dose increase unless you're feeling great. Have you got thyroid antibodies?

Reply

B12 307.0 ng/l (187.0-883)

Folates 8.3 ng/ml (3.10-20.50)

Ferritin 68.3 ng/ml (4.6-204.0)

These could all do with improving.

Folate should be at least half way through it's range so that would be 12+

B12 - an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

That's good enough for me and I keep mine around 1000. Sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges are what's needed to supplement B12 yourself along with a good B Complex such as Thorne Basic B to balance all the B vitamins and help raise folate level.

Ferritin should be half way through it's range.

Vit D is almost at the level recommended by the Vit D Council - 100-150nmol/L

TSH on it's own isn't really enough, you need FT4 and ideally FT3 as well.

Reply

These are my ft4 and ft3 results

FreeT4 12.22 pmol/l range(9.00-19.00)

FreeT3 3.64 pmol range (2.60-5.70)

Reverse T3 0.15 range 0.09-0.35

Reply

Njrcw Your FT4 is 32% through it's range, your FT3 is 33% through it's range. Although they are in balance they are very low in their ranges so you could do with an increase in dose.

Your rT3 is nice and low so no problem there.

If you have no signs of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an... then you could supplement with sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges, 5000mcg daily to start then when the bottle is finished reduce to 1000mcg daily as a mainenance dose. Don't forget the B Complex that's needed when supplementing with B12.

Ferritin can be improved by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and eating lots of iron rich foods apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

You could look into iron supplements, if you decide to take them then each tablet should be taken with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation, and should be taken four hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from any other medication and supplements as it affects their absorption. You would also need to retest after 3 months to check your level and then keep an eye on it.

You might want to take a maintenance dose of D3 throughout the winter months to keep your level within the range recommended by the Vit D Council. If you do supplement with D3 there are important cofactors needed vitamindcouncil.org/about-v... and D3 needs to be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, four hours away from thyroid meds.

Reply

Ok, you need T3 and T4 to properly judge. Your b12 could be low... you ideally need this at 500... vit d isn't too bad but I'd say take some over the counter supplements at it should ideally be over 100. TSH is a little high, if you are taking levothyroxine only then most people feel well when it's around 1. Folate and ferritin are also low

Reply

You may also like...