Thyroid UK
84,032 members99,021 posts

Throat/neck problems

Hi why would I be getting throat problems? My voice is going hoarse on and off, sore throats, difficulty swallowing, thyroid swelling in front of neck. Diagnosed hypothyroid 5yrs ago, positive thyroid antibodies of TPO 174 (<34) and TG 269.5 (<115)

I am currently taking 150mcg levo. TSH 1.78 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 15.9 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Your dose of levo isn't high enough as the aim is a TSH of 1 or below and FT4 and FT3 towards the upper part of the ranges.

I would ask your GP to refer you to an Endocrinologist to look into why you are having throat problems. It needs investigating I think. (I am not medically qualified).

Reply

Hi I am under an endocrinologist, he hasn't said anything. I was under an ENT who did an ultrasound and it came back saying the thyroid was enlarged and multinodular but no more action taken.

Reply

What good is an Endocrinologist who isn't treating you and is happy that you have a Free T3 and FT4 at the bottom of the range. The aim is that both should be nearer the top rather than the bottom.

You need an increase. I'd contact your GP and ask for an increase. If he isn't in agreement contact Endo. Tell secretary both your FT4 and FT3 are too low and you have asked for advice on the forum for the NHS Choices for help/advice Thyroiduk.org.uk.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

1 like
Reply

This is also from TUK:

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

Because you are under-medicated, and those are low thyroid symptoms. :)

Reply

Jaxx32,

I commented on thyroid levels on your previous post.

Swelling in front of the neck is probably a goitre. Your GP should palpate your throat to determine whether you have any thyroid nodules (lumps) which may be causing the hoarseness. If palpable nodules are detected you should be referred for a thyroid ultra sound scan to examine the condition of your thyroid gland.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Hi I am under an endocrinologist, he hasn't said anything. I was under an ENT who did an ultrasound and it came back saying the thyroid was enlarged and multinodular but no more action taken.

Reply

Jaxx32,

That's usually described as a multinodular goitre. Is your endo aware that you are experiencing hoarseness and difficulty swallowing? Being undermedicated can increase enlargement so ask for a dose increase.

Reply

Thanks no the endo is not aware I have difficulty swallowing and hoarseness because when I saw him 2 weeks ago I had no problems. I have no idea if I can be seen before October (when he next wants to see me)

Reply

Jaxx32,

There's no urgency other than you would like some relief of the symptoms. Perhaps you could contact the endo's secretary, explain new symptoms, and see whether you could have a cancellation appointment before October.

Reply

A hoarse voice is often implicated in thyroid or pituitary problems; mine has always been low and am still waiting to get satisfactory treatment - after 20 years with an amazing healer. Now stuck with NHS after having to have a strop with GP.

Reply

You may also like...