Thyroid UK
90,417 members104,778 posts

Neck problems

Hello. I have problems with my neck. I am 32 years old and take 150mcg eltroxin for hypothyroid diagnosed 8 years ago. As well as hypothyroid symptoms I have these ones too - swollen glands in my neck, voice hoarseness, sore throats, difficult swallowing, a firm, painless, nonmoving lump under the skin of my neck, sometimes a wheeze when I cough or breathe.

Advice appreciated.

42 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Jayde11.

Your GP should refer you for an ultrasound scan to examine your thyroid, lump and throat as you are having difficulty swallowing and have voice hoarseness and wheezy breathing and cough.

Reply

Thanks Clutter, the GP thinks I have cancer

Reply

Jayde11,

So why does GP think that and what has s/he done about it?

1 like
Reply

I am having ultrasound tomorrow, arranged by oncologist who could feel a swollen lymph gland and lump in thyroid. I am nervous

Reply

Jayde11,

If the ultrasound scan shows the thyroid nodule is >1.5cm you will probably be referred for a fine needle aspiration biopsy to check for malignancy. 95% of nodules are benign so try not to worry.

Reply

Ok thanks I will report back here if I know what comes out of it

1 like
Reply

Jayde11,

I hope all goes well :)

Reply

Thank you me too. :)

Reply

I am also undermedicated

Reply

Jayde11,

Why hasn't dose been increased if you are undermedicated?

Reply

Due to weight loss and sweating

Reply

Jayde11,

Undermedication can cause weight loss and sweating, it doesn't mean you were overmedicated.

1 like
Reply

Ok I thought it was maybe overmedication

Reply

Sep 17

TSH 0.03 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 21.6 (12 - 22)

Oct 17

TSH 5.4 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 13.7 (12 - 22)

Nov 17

TSH 0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 24.2 (12 - 22)

Dec 17

TSH 4.9 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

1 like
Reply

Hope all goes well for you

Reply

Thanks. I am so nervous right now. I have gone back and forth to GPs, even given antidepressants because I couldn't eat properly. I hope and I don't hope they find something.

2 likes
Reply

Try not to worry. As Clutter says, most thyroid nodules are benign and if it turns out to be cancerous it is treatable and has good outcomes with the right treatment. It's always good to know what the problem is and hopefully it will put your mind at rest.

1 like
Reply

Thanks I will write back once I know more. Spent so long thinking I am a hypochondriac :(

1 like
Reply

I had my first thyroid ultrasound last summer and found 2 nodules on my left side. The largest one, 1.2-1.4 cm came back as abnormal with two biopsies: one in November 17’ and then another I had last week of same nodule came back abnormal again.

My endo called with result today and wants me to have surgery to completely remove thyroid. I am pretty nervous and scared about this whole situation. I am 30 yrs old, My mother and grandmother have issues with their thyroid being under active as well but no one that I know has ever had to have theirs removed completely.

I’m so nervous and would be nice to hear from anyone who’s had to have this done before that may be able to offer me peace of mind.

1 like
Reply

Maybe start your own post? Thanks

1 like
Reply

Not sure why thyroid levels going up and down on same dose?

Reply

Antibodies? Although to be honest, it's pretty weird that they do it once a month. How do you manage to get tested every month? Are these private tests?

2 likes
Reply

GP and endo have not been communicating with each other about when they do the tests.

Reply

OK So, have either of them tested antibodies?

1 like
Reply

TPO antibody 304.5 (<34)

TG antibody 477.3 (<115)

Reply

OK, so you have Hashi's, and that could be why your levels are going up and down. Did any of your doctors mention that? Do you know how it works?

2 likes
Reply

No sorry my doctors did not mention that and I don't know how it works. I was referred to oncology because I have a lump in my thyroid area and a swollen lymph gland and I am getting an ultrasound because of these.

Reply

With Hashi's, the immune system attacks and slowly destroys your thyroid. As the thyroid cells die, they release their stored hormone into the blood, causing FT4 and FT3 levels to soar, and therefore the TSH drops. It's only temporary. When the extra hormone has been used up or excreted, the Free levels drop and you go back to being hypo. But it would be very unusual to have these, what we call, Hashi's swings, on such a regular basis. I'm not sure that the TSH is even capable of rising from 0.02 to 4.9 is such a short time. Do you always have your blood taken early in the morning and fasting?

1 like
Reply

Yes bloods taken early morning and fasting. The Sep 2017 ones were for June 2017, the Oct 2017 ones were for Aug 2017, Nov ones were for Oct 2017, Dec ones were for Dec 2017

Reply

Even so, that's not a normal type pattern.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks. So the results are because of Hashimotos is that right? Or have I made a mistake?

Reply

It's a possibility, yes.

1 like
Reply

Did you take your levo in the 24 hours before each test? Because thats a highly likely rreason for the high t4 and low tsh

I think your seriouslu undermedicated

Reply

I put the dates I got hold of them, not when they were taken.

Reply

The dates are wrong sorry

Reply

Don t worry everything will be ok

1 like
Reply

Morning Jayde11

As everyone has said including Bob Marley, 'Don't worry about a thing. Everything's gonna be alright'. Natural to be angsty and even scared. This time tonight your testing will be over. Wise ones like Greygoose, Nanaedke, Raoudha and Clutter have given you the 'heads up'. We are all rooting for you Girlie!!! Put on those BGPs and you will sail through. We'll all be waiting for the good news!

xxx

3 likes
Reply

As others have said - Thyroid cancer (IF you have it - you may not) is rarely malignant and is generally treatable with surgery. It is a comparatively simple operation, too, and the surgeon will generally make in the incision in a natural neck fold (on the "necklace line"), so there is rarely even an obvious scar, and if there is it is coverable.

You are bound to be worried - it is only natural - but please try not to be too frightened. The likelihood is that whatever your problem turns out to be, it will be treatable.

Hoping that all goes well for you.

xxx

2 likes
Reply

I have no advice i just wanted to wish you all the best and send a hug xx

2 likes
Reply

Not sure if this helps but are you gluten free? You can feel swellings sometimes if you have an allergy. Good luck anyway.

Reply

Thanks no I am not gluten free, I didn't know about that

Reply

Going gluten free does help some people

I still think your very undermedicated and made the mistake of taking your meds before some of the tests

Reply

You may also like...