Thyroid UK
89,155 members103,664 posts

THANK YOU!!

Hi just wanted to update my post from a few days ago the locum Dr has put my Levothyroxine up to 50mg retest in six weeks she has put on my notes the aim is to get the tsh below 1 and the T4 above 19 at the min try and use diet to increase B12 (another battle for another day) at last someone who listens I have also been diagnosed with osteoarthritis 😕 though i feel better just knowing I'm not going crazy would like to thank everyone on this forum which gave me the confidence to challenge the "normal" result though I'm appalled how much we have to fight while already feeling ill!! xx

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Really great that you have a GP that listens. Hopefully with the increase you will start to feel improvements. I use a B12 under the tongue spray by Better You. Really helps my B12 levels. Good luck! Xx

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your reply would taking B12 as a spray be ok if it's not been prescribed would be so much easier to do this than diet!! Xx

Reply

Hi Debs. Yes it's fine. You can't overdose on B12. It excretes through urine if you have too much. This is what I have discovered through research. 😀 I e been using it for 3 years on a daily basis xx

Reply

Thank you I've ordered some from Amazon 😊 xx

1 like
Reply

Don't forget that a B Complex is necessary when taking B12 as explained in my reply to your previous thread.

1 like
Reply

yes i thought id sent you a message to ask if you recommend any particular brand i just thought a spray would be good as I'm rubbish at taking tablets and time to take though i have it all organised now I'm assuming that this would be ok to take with my Vit D?

Reply

I haven't had a private message, just double checked and nothing there. And there was nothing on the previous thread asking about this.

I started off with Thorne Basic B, often recommended here. Now I use Metabolics B Complex as it contains no added ingredients, only the bioactive B vitamins.

I saw in a post this morning someone uses Igennus B Complex but I have no knowledge of that one.

No problem taking it with Vit D, but Vit D needs to be taken with the fattiest meal of the day as it is fat soluble, and of course it has important cofactors which are needed too

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

2 likes
Reply

Fabulous news. Hope you feel better very soon

Reply

Ask that they check your vitamin D and ferritin at next test. Extremely common to be too low.

Important to check levels before supplementing.

When you go for retest, all thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take your Levo in 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

Also remember to stop vitamin B complex 3-4 days before test. Biotin in B complex can falsely affect test results

Reply

Hi thanks for the reply I already take Vit D just had the dose increased they didn't test Ferritin though they did folate? This was 5.9 (3.00 -17.00) in range so they won't do anything!!

Reply

Folate will increase if you take vitamin B complex as it's in there.

How much vitamin D are you taking? GP's often only prescribe 800iu which is only enough for a mouse 🐭 if we have Hashimoto's

2 likes
Reply

Haha I agree GPs seem to have no idea I was on 800iu now on 1600iu will see how it goes xx

1 like
Reply

You may also like...