Thyroid UK
82,978 members98,008 posts

Latest blood results - feeling much better!

Hi everyone, could I have your wise advise again please on my latest results taken yesterday. I have felt much better in the last two weeks, able to go out and about without feeling like I'm dragging a dead body with me. Although I've flopped a bit this week, maybe overdid things a bit! Hands still tingling and can now feel a smooth oval swelling over thyroid area which wasn't there a month ago. Resting pulse 56-60.

TSH 0.038 (0.27-4.2)

Free Thyroxine 22.7 (12-22)

Total T4 107.0 (59-154)

Free T3 6.52 (3.1-6.8)

Thyroglobulin Antibody less than 10 (0-115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 29.2 (0-34)

B12 greater than 1083 (140-724)

Folate serum 11 (2.91-50)

CRP 2.6 (0-5)

Ferritin 86.6 (13-150)

I have been on Levothyroxine 100mcg for the last eight weeks, also B12 5000 and B complex.

Thanks :)

8 Replies
oldestnewest

SunsetLady As your B12 is greater than 1083 I would consider reducing your B12 supplement now. You should find that 1000mcg daily is enough for a maintenance dose.

What B Complex are you taking? Does it contain methylfolate rather than folic acid, and at what dose? Your Folate is low and it's recommended to be at least half way through it's range.

If you feel good then your dose of Levo is right for you, but there's no wriggle room as FT3 is very close to the top of the range, and FT4 just over range.

As your TPO antibodies are quite high in range, I'd keep an eye on it and maybe test antibodies again at some point. If you experience fluctuations in symptoms and feel like you are 'hyper' or your results indicate high free Ts, it's possible you may have Hashi's but at the time of this test your antibodies were on the lower side so doesn't confirm it. One negative doesn't rule it out though.

Have you tested Vit D?

Reply

Thank you for your reply SeasideSusie.

I will reduce B12 now. I had been taking Thorne Basic B complex-folate as L5 methyl 400mcg daily and was a bit puzzled at that result, also been eating more green leafy veg.

I didn't have Vit D checked this time but have been in the sun whenever it shines and previous Vit D in May was 71.29 (50-200)

Thanks

Reply

SunsetLady I'm surprised your folate isn't higher considering you're taking Thorne Basic B. It raised my folate level from very bottom of range to very top of range in 2.5 months when I was taking it.

Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L according to the Vit D Council. I prefer to keep mine at the upper end of the range and supplement 2000iu daily as I can't tolerate being in the sun, it seems to burn through my clothes.

Reply

Thanks, bit of a puzzle. Am going to try doubling the folate dose to see if it helps, do you think thats ok? I'll think about vit D supplements too.

Reply

You'd need to look into the doses of the other B vits. Or maybe just add a folate supplement, there are some decent brand 400mcg methylfolate supplements.

Reply

Thanks I'll get a 400mcg methylfolate, should I also take the b complex or just the 1000 b12?

Reply

Also take the B Complex, it's needed to balance all the B vitamins when taking B12. You might find it won't take long to raise your folate level with the extra methylfolate supplement, then you could possibly only need the B Complex.

Reply

Great, many thanks for your help tonight :)

Reply

You may also like...