Vitamins and minerals

I am having problems with how I have been feeling, I have felt unsupported by family and partner. Doctor reducing Levo and has told me symptoms are not thyroid but psychological. My motivation is low and I am asked to go out and have fun when I don't feel like it. Getting more episodes of tendinitis. Sleeping in the afternoon. Have no appetite but still gaining weight, burning sensation through stomach (diagnosed with oesophagitis in 2016 and take lansoprazole and rennies) joint pain with cold weather (negative for rheumatoid arthritis) feeling more cold, partner says it is like sharing a bed with a dead body because of how cold I am. No libido. Feel so alone with how I feel. Any advice appreciated. Taking 800iu vitamin D since 2015.

Ferritin 14 (15 - 150)

Folate 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 207 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D total 30.6 (25 - 50 deficient)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Dani_K,

800iu is totally insufficient to treat vitD 30.6. Your GP should have referred to local guidelines or the NICE CKS recommendations for treating vitamin D deficient adults cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine and T3.

Alternatively you can buy vitamin D3 without prescription. I would suggest 10,000iu D3 daily x 6 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu and retest in 3-4 months. If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Ferritin is deficient and this may indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Your GP should do an iron panel and full blood count to check. If you are prescribed iron it should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a couple of months to correct folate deficiency.

B12 is very low. If you have symptoms listed in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice before you supplement or see your GP.

Reply

Thanks iron is below range and so is MCV and haemoglobin what does this mean please?

Reply

Dani-K,

It means you have iron deficiency anaemia and your GP should have prescribed Ferrous Sulphate or Ferrous Fumarate iron tablets. 1,000mg vitamin C should be taken with each iron tablet to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxie.

Reply

You may also like...