Thyroid UK
82,573 members97,609 posts

urgent help required with thyroid labs

Hi all,

I'm new to this and was looking for some advice

I'm Uk based 31 year old male

Recently diagnosed by an endo as having metabolic syndrome, a moth like eaten thyroid and a fatty liver

My mum and sister both have an underactive thyroid

I'm at rock bottom to be honest

Symptoms include

Major fatigue and weakness

Plaque psoriasis

depression

joint pain

low libido

weight gain around the abdomen

Bloating after eating and IBS like symptoms

brittle nails

brain fog and short term memory loss

Dr has said to lose weight and put me on cilotropam

But Ive never been overweight in my life just developed this belly out of no where

Despite thyroid being moth bitten like he says tsh 2.58 and t3 / t4 and antibodies are normal

here are my T3 and T4 results from last year

T4 16.4 (11-24pmol)

T3 4.3 (3.90-6.80pmol)

Another result I have just found for Vitamin B12

424

Scale of 180 -2000

Please can I get some advice on what to do next

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Dannyboy86.

'Moth eaten thyroid' sounds like you may have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) damage. Have thyroid antibodies been tested?

TSH 2.58 indicates your thyroid is failing which is hardly surprising as it is 'moth eaten'. FT4 and FT3 are currently good levels and normal. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range. You might find 200mcg helps support thyroid but it is likely you will become hypothyroid eventually as thyroid is damaged.

B12 412 is very unlikely to be deficient but if you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... you should go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

There is advice on reversing metabolic syndrome in nhs.uk/conditions/metabolic...

Reply

Yes I have antobodies done but they have come back normal, though I dont have the numbers

I really dont know where to go next or what to do

Reply

What you need to do is get the numbers. Never trust a doctor when he says 'normal', he just means 'in range', he has no real idea what 'normal' is. And, sometimes, they have some very strange ideas about what is 'in range', and what isn't!

Reply

Hi, I've read a few articles which state that the liver is where you convert a lot of your t4 to t3 and therefore a healthy liver is a crucial part to the system. On the ranges given your t3 level is fairly low and could cause symptoms, I've certainly had symptoms with mine that low. I don't know much about fatty liver but have you looked into causes of it? I'd guess that working on healing and supporting that would be the place to start but I'm sure more knowledgeable people will offer advice too

Reply

I would have a new blood test as your results were a year ago so may not now be relevant. Your doctor should have taken your family's history into consideration. Nowadays doctors don't go by clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism but by a test alone. However, your doctor has diagnosed 'depression' according to one symptom!

These are some links and you will see in one, the most important tests are Free T4 and Free T3 and why.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Blood tests for thyroid hormones have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and if you were on thyroid hormone replacements you should allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and the test and take afterwards.

Ask GP to test TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies.

B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate - he should do these but may not do FT4 and fT3.

However, for those he will not do, you can get a private test which will include all of the important ones.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Blue Horizon and Medichecks are popular and are home pin-prick ones, so I believe.

Make sure you are well hydrated a few days before if you decide to do this.

This may be of interest to you and it was written by an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.uk but he died through an accident.

thyroidscience.com/

Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

You can tell your GP you've taken advice from the NHS Choices for help/advice about the thyroid gland.

Reply

Thanks guys - is the major concern here my T3 is so low? Should it be near the top of the range

Could that be causing the fatigue and tiredness?

Reply

Citalopram is an SSRI, which can be bad for your thyroid health. If you've already started taking it you may wish to reconsider, and would need to taper down your dose.

Your fT3 is near the bottom of the range, and metabolic syndrome can be responsible for the poor conversion. Taking T3 (you would be very lucky to get a prescription) would help your energy and mood levels.

Kefir and home-made sauerkraut should help with the bloating and B12 level. Avoid simple carbs and mass-produced bread -- you might want to start making sourdough.

Raw carrots, slithered lengthways, can help mop up excess oestrogen and allow it to be eliminated.

I'm assuming you have poor sleep patterns, so try and improve them by getting to bed at a set time. If you have any hint of sleep apnoea ask for a sleep study.

1 like
Reply

I rather think the same as Foxrabbit, if you have fatty liver this can contribute to/cause some of your symptoms, including fatigue. You could have multiple mineral deficiencies (minerals are at least as important as vitamins, in many cases more so). Fatty liver usually points to a low intake of Essential Fatty Acids (or a deficiency).

I have a book lurking around somewhere that goes into great detail of how important good liver function is. If you are at all interested I can root it out and let you know the title.

Reply

Your symptoms could be from metabolic syndrome rather than thyroid. You can help to reverse metabolic syndrome I believe through the right nutrition, control of body weight and exercise. I think you'll find something on Diabetes UK website about healthy nutrition that could help. Information about metabolic syndrome on the NHS choices website nhs.uk/conditions/metabolic...

You don't have autoimmune thyroid antibodies so yes worth checking thyroid results again in case they have altered but if not then your results are normal so you may need to look for another explanation. It sounds like your gut health is not so good so could you get advice about nutrition?

Reply

I completely understand the Metabolic Syndrome, but I am hardly overweight I just have belly fat. I already eat a low carb diet and have always had quite an active lifestyle

Its got to be the thyroid or liver causing this, but surely if the thyroid is moth bitten there is a serious thyroid issue???

Reply

I live a very healthy lifestyle, so Im thinking I should supplement T3 to see if that has any relief in treating my symptoms

When I exercise and really push my body I can feel my thyroid swell up

Reply

It may be an idea to cut out gluten and/or dairy. If you have gut issues it would be sensible to try a healing programme so that your absorption is maximised. This will help your liver by reducing the burden. (Gluten Free is no longer a terrible thing!) Milk Thistle is gentle as liver support, as is glutamine. Aloe Vera juice for healing the gut. Have you been tested for Candida? Hope this helps.

Reply

Yes Ive had candida and came back all clear, I avoid gluten most of the time

Reply

You may also like...