Thyroid UK

Results a bit vague

Hi everyone I'm very newly diagnosed as having an under active thyroid I wondered if anyone could advise me please

My results in the very beginning were found by my Rheumatologist as I have arthritis

TSH 10.8

Serum free T4 11.6

My GO seemed unconcerned but I have symptoms

So I've asked for B12 Vit D Folate and another TSH. Can you offer me any further advice please 😀

Thank you Kazbe

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Kazbe, we have been hoping that test ranges for TSH would finally be rectified. Some countries have finally recommended treatment for TSH at 3 or 4. Yours is 11.6 and even the archaic range in the UK was that treatment is necessary above 10 and they STILL don't want to treat you? What on earth is there excuse?

Of course you have symptoms since every cell of your body is being shortchanged. So many aspects of this are detrimental. Low temperature, less calories burned so weight gain, neurological symptoms, slow reflexes, brain fog, hair loss and many others. GPs in the NHS seem to be inadequate towards this condition but can you find one that isn't?

1 like
Reply

Your TSH is considered optimal at 1 or less if that helps. Search under topics to read more on "optimal levels"... heres one as an example.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Stop the thyroid madness has lots of good info too:

stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

Where I'm located they only check TSH, free T3 and free T4 and ferritin - anything else is out of pocket via private testing if one has the means to do so. But do see to getting your ferritin checked as well. It seems people get the best care via integrative medicine doctors than conventional GPs, so maybe consider that as an option. However the following site has contact info in the U.K. for info on thyroid friendly doctors upon request.

thyroiduk.org/tuk/About_Us/...

I hope this helps!

1 like
Reply

Rusty, there's no such thing as rT4. :)

2 likes
Reply

Oops. Late night and brain fog! Should say free T3 and T4!! Thanks grey goose!

Reply

No problem. :)

Reply

Hi everyone I've just been to see my GP and got some results I'm very new to this group and I'm not even sure if I need medication as my dr is a bit unsure ! Results as follows could someone please help throw any light on things for me please i would be very grateful 😀 Thank you . TSH 10.8 (0.3 - 5.5)

Free T4 11.2 (12.0 - 22.0)These were on June 15th .

One day of taking Thyroxine 25mg (I have irregular rapid heart beat ) and not fasting on July 4th my results are

TSH 6.50 ( 0.3-5.5)

Serum free T4 11.2 (12.0-22.0)

B12 339(197-771

Ferritin 71 (30-400)

Albumin 37(35-50)

Serum calcium 2.52(2.2-2.6)

Vit D 55 (50-144)

Sorry the list is long , any comments would be gratefully appreciated

Thank you x

Reply

Hi Kaz, I'm afraid that no one is going to see this post because it is under an older post. I just happened to come back because of your response. I will tell you that everything needs improvement except for calcium and that is only because your body strictly regulates calcium and will rob bones and teeth if necessary to keep your level in range. The rest of your results as very, very low and you have to start supplementing immediately.

Your heart needs lots of hormone so no one you have palpitations which also may mean a magnesium deficiency. Put that on your list as well as B12 (methylcobalamin), vitamin D 8,000 i.u. per day, yes thousands). Your ferritin should be over 200 I would think although not familiar with those range. Usually should be at least 70 when the highest part of the range is 150. B12 should be at the top 770. T4 should be raising as you continue to build blood levels of levothyroxine but it an take up to six weeks or more to get it to close to 20.

The only nice thing about this is how much better you are going to feel when you improve your cofactors. Ask yourself why these are so low to begin with and the answer usually is that you don't have enough acid in your stomach to demineralize your food. Betaine HCL and digestive enzymes will help get the nutrients you need. Iron is troublesome because even the supplement is hard to absorb for the same reason you aren't getting it from your food.

As you feel better your heart rate and blood pressure should regulate.

If you want others to comment can you cut and paste your post and make it a new one and then others can see it.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Heloise

It was very kind of you to respond and point me in the right direction ! I will take heed straight away the only problem is my dr said today that my ferritin b12 and Vit D is ok !!! I had to ask her to do my antibody thyroid bloods in case I've got Hashimotos or anything serious ! Why are GPs reluctant to increase dosages ?

Thanks again Kazbe x

Reply

Your levo is never going to work with a ferritin that low. That is your iron storage which means you are losing more than you gain. You can be anemic in several different ways. B12 being low can and will cause neurological problems. I don't know why doctors seem to obstinate or ignorant but I've stayed here for four years so people like you will realize what they need to do and determine they will help themselves in spite of these people. Don't take my work for it though. These are the reasons you need to make all the nutrients available to your body. stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...