High TSH but "normal" everything else?

Posting on behalf of my mum, who is super busy but needs help.

Our family have a history of thyroid dysfunction. Various members of the family, close and extended, have been diagnosed as hypothyroid and put on meds. Myself being diagnosed with Graves.

Mum struggles with tiredness, difficulty losing weight, depression etc. GPs are being useless surprise surprise. She paid for a private blood test recently with these results. She's not on any form of thyroid med currently.

FT4 = 14.6 (12-22)

FT3 = 4.4 (3.1-6.8)

TSH = 4.23 (0.27-4.2)

I so want to see her feeling well. What would cause a high TSH result but seemingly normal T4 and T3? I've told her to get to her GP to test for B12, vit D, iron and folate in case that throws any light on her health situation. Hopefully she'll do it soon!

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Also heed antibody results, it looks as though the thyroid is struggling but docs unlikely to treat until TSH is 10.

Reply

Never been tested for those as far as I'm aware so I'll let her know. Can these be done via Blue Horizon?

Reply

Yes ,but probably only part of a package including what you have tested already. Also look at Medichecks which often have offers on a Thursday.

Reply

Thank you

Reply

Medichecks do blood tests too. Might be worth comparing prices.

Reply

Your mum could ask for a trial of Levothyroxine to see if she feels better. She falls into the category with her TSH being over 4 and FT4 within normal range. Doctors generally don't know about this. It's a NICE guideline.

'If TSH is between 4 and 10 mU/L and FT4 is within the normal range

In people aged less than 65 years with symptoms suggestive of hypothyroidism, consider a trial of LT4 and assess response to treatment 3–4 months after TSH stabilises within the reference range — see the section on Prescribing information for further information on initiation and titration of LT4. If there is no improvement in symptoms, stop LT4'.

3 likes
Reply

You may also like...