Will I need to reduce levo ??: Hello can I just... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

113,311 members131,628 posts

Will I need to reduce levo ??

Trinav
Trinav

Hello can I just post some results and ask whether my dose will be reduced or do I have cause to ask for it to remain the same ?? I was diagnosed hyop in march and was started on 50mcg results in May

TSH 1.6 (0.34-4.94) T4 10.3 (9.0-19.0)so was upped to 100mcg.Still not feeling brilliant low energy late afternoon and weight increasing despite SW diet and minimal gluten.( I had antibodies in 2010) Last week results TSH 0.015 (0.35-4.94) T4 16.1 (9.0-19.0) Ferritin 95ug (10-204) Folate 10.6ug (3.1-20) B12 297ng(187-883) Any thoughts ?? Many thanks in advance !!

6 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Minimal gluten doesn't count. It has to be 100% as if you were coeliac including cross contamination (e.g. butter dish, toaster, chopping board etc)

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

Also best to avoid soya including soya lecithin

Have you had vitamin D tested?

Trinav
Trinav in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you for that I must admit I do have soy yoghurts so I will stop those . Will have to pay to get vit d tested not able to do his gp.would it be an idea to take supplement anyway ??

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Trinav

Vitamindtest.org.uk

Postal vitamin D test - £28

Test first before supplementing

My personal opinion is that you need to stay on the same dose. Your FT4 is only about 70% through the range, most people need it to be at least 75%. But, if your doctor is like most doctors, he's not going to like that low TSH! Stupid, of course, but that's the way they are. Fight any suggestion of a reduction with all your might! It won't do you any good.

Thank you for that advice lets hope mines a rare well informed one !! Hopefully I can stay on this dose until my next blood test. Many thanks for all of your informative posts.

No reason to lower dose unless doctor is TSH obsessed (which most of them are) Free T4 is well within in range and could even do with being higher and, of course, no free T3 result. For extra ammunition, ask louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse article which states that some people need suppressed TSH and slighly over range free T4 to feel well, and that this is Ok as long as t3 is in range.

You may also like...