Blood results question

. I'm puzzled after going through my hospital notes with blood results.

November 2013 in hospital dehydrated from being sick. Then told I was hyperthyroid. I have since found some blood results from that time and I am wondering why they put me on 20mg carbimazole. The TSH L 0.013. mU/L. 0.350. -4.94

Free T4. H. 27.6. pmol/l 9.0. -19-0.

My latest blood results December are as follows.

TSH. 0.616. mU/L. 0.350- 4.94

Free T3. 4.4. pmol/l. 2.6- 5.7

Free T4. 15.0. pmol/l. 9.0 - 19.0

They have now signed me off and I feel really unwell. Would love to know people's thoughts.

I do have Parkinsons Disease.

Fed up Cicely

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Cicely, suppressed TSH and elevated FT4 in Nov 13 meant you were hyperthyroid and Carbimazole was prescribed to shut off thyroid hormone production and regulate your thyroid gland.

    Your Dec results are all within range which means you are 'euthyroid' ie you have normal thyroid function and are no longer hyperthyroid. TSH is still low, although within range, and can take months/years to recover from being hypertyroid. FT4 and FT3 are low and will probably improve as you are no longer taking Carbimazole. Sometimes a period of hyperthyroidism is the dying swan act of the thyroid which may eventually become hypothyroid. I think it's too early to tell yet as it can take a few months to adjust to coming off Carbimazole.

  • Thank you Clutter. I shall just hope I feel better soon. Cicely

  • I hope so, too, Cicely.

  • Hello there, May I ask what type of thyroid meds you on.

    Thanks

  • Jobeth, If you mean me, I'm now on Levothyroxine (T4) and Liothyronine (T3).

  • Ok thanks a lot. Was just wondering as you sound really good.

    I was on that for awhile after being on eltroxin 11 years, was a failure. So I added t3 and made all difference for a couple of years but it went all wrong again and drs didn't help. So ended up on erfa but gave me palps , now nature thyroid the last 1 1/2 years and it's Alot smoother.

    And thanks to you for your advice , I upped my morning dose 3 then 2 then 1 tablet and the noise and light problem went.

    Thanks a lot😊

  • Jobeth, I don't really understand why taking a larger dose early in the day works better than taking even doses throughout the day but it undoubtedly works well for some people. I'm glad the suggestion worked for you.

You may also like...