Log in
Thyroid UK
91,953 members106,212 posts

What questions to ask First appointment with Private consultant

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto 5 years ago although I had been complaining for the previous 13 years. My symptoms have never changed , only on 25 g levothyroxine , 50g made me VERY agitative & felt that my goitre swelled more. I don't understand my test results, which I got privately and since I have awful brain fog I would like help with a list of questions that I should ask when I see a private consultant on the 5th July.

TSH 3.46

T4. 91.2

freeT4 15.57

FreeT3 4.10

Anti-thrroidperoxidase abs 177.1

Anti-thyroglobulin abs. 931

Iron 26.5

Ferritin 180.9

Transferrin Saturation 35.13

TIBC 75.54

ALT 30

GGT 11

Total bilirubin 9.4

Albumin 44.5

ALP 127

Total protein 78.4

Globulin 33.9

Cholesterol 6.50

HDL 1.54

Triglycerides 1.88

LDL 4.11

HDL cholesterol ratio 23.7

Many thanks any advice will be most appreciated.

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Sianbarn, we need the ranges. It's impossible to say anything - except that your TSH is too high - without seeing the ranges.

Reply

Thanks grey goose , this is my first day on the app! Full details:

Test. Normal range

TSH. 3.46. 0.27 - 4.20

T4total 91.2. 64.5 - 142.0

Free T4. 15.57. 12 - 22

Free T3. 4.10. 3.1 -6.8

Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs

177.1. <34

Anti-thyroglobulin abs

931. <115

These 2 immunology results are my concern

Iron. 26.5. 6.6 - 26.0

Ferritin 180.9. 20. - 150

Transferrin saturation

35.13. 20-50

TIBC. 75.54. 45-72

ALT. 30. <35

GGT. 11. <42

Total bilirubin 9.4. <20

Albumin. 44.5. 34-50

ALP. 127. < 104. High

Total protein 78.4. 64/82

Globulin 33.9. 19-35

Cholesterol 6.5. <5

HDL 1.54. 0.9-1.5

Triglycerides 1.88. <2

LDL. 4.11. <3

HDL cholesterol ratio 23.7. <20

Vitamin d (25oh). 77 50-150

Thanks for any feedback

Reply

Well, you obviously do need an increase in dose. Your TSH is too high, and your FT3 is too low.

Do you know you have Hashi's? Your antibodies are high, which indicates Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. Which could account for some of your problems. Have you tried a gluten-free diet, or taking selenium, to bring the antibodies down?

Your vit D could be a bit higher - around 100 would be good.

Your cholesterol is over range, but that's because your T3 is low. Don't worry about it.

Your ferritin is high, but I don't know much about that. Are you taking iron?

I don't know anything about the other stuff.

Have you had your B12 and folate tested?

Reply

Thanks so much for your advice. Yes I have Hashimoto s , I'm on a gluten & dairy free diet & I'm taking selenium along with other supplements for an yeast overgrowth after taking antibiotics. I am seeing a registered Nutritional therapist in functional medicine for advice & who ordered the tests for me . I'm going to ask for an ultrasound when I visit the consultant, is there anything else I should ask for?

Thanks again 😃

Reply

Well, as your conversion isn't brilliant, and you can't tolerate more levo, try asking if you can have a little T3. Failing that, can you try another brand of levo?

Reply

Thanks so much , that's very helpful😃

Reply

You're welcome. :)

Reply

Hello, have had my appointment with the endocrinologist, basically because all my tests were within the normal ranges , he 'couldn't ' do anything for me . Said that I would feel awful , if I took any T3, he talked to me about antidepressants. I asked about my immunology results , he said that because my thyroid results were all normal that it wasn't anything to do with my thyroid , so he is doing 4 blood tests , one is for celiacs, can't remember what the other ones were for (my brain fog) but he said that he expected all of them to be negative. My situation feels hopeless now. Can anyone recommend a more sympathetic endocrinologist in the U.K.? Thanks

Reply

You may also like...