Thyroid Antibodies

I am fairly new to this site and have enjoyed learning about my diagnosis of hashimoto thyroid disease. I am sharing my granddaughter's test results.

September 2015 her blood test results as follows :

TSH 1.12 Ref-.50 - 4.30

T4 free 1.0 Ref-0.9-1.4 ng/dL

T3 free 4.0 Ref-3.4-4.8 pg/mL

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 22H Ref-<9IU/mL

Red blood cell count 5.27H Ref 4.00-5.20 Million/uL

March 2017 Test Results

Thyroglobulin Antibodies 1 Ref <or=1

Thyroid Perozidase Antibodies 38IU/mL <9 Above High Normal

T4, Free 1.2 ng/dL Ref 0.8-1.4

TSH 0.65 Ref 0.50- 4.30

T3 Free 3.1 Ref 3.0-4.7

She has started to have some symptoms and the only reason that her pediatrician ran these test was because I requested them! The doctor said the results were normal. She has recently had anxiety/depression and the pediatrician put her on prozac. My granddaughter is now 14 years old. Thank you for any feedback you can provide.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • O for heaven sake why can't they learn about the thyroid on stead of dishing out their smarties. (Antidepressants )they really are a ons size fits all. Depression is a symptom of hypothyroid. I know first hand 7 yrs on Cytalapram, 7 stones on me!

  • Is the Hashi's being addressed with a strict gluten free diet to help reduce the antibodies?

  • No, there has been nothing addressed that anything is wrong by the doctor. I requested copy of the results that is how I know. I have advised my granddaughter to stop eating gluten. I wanted to get some feedback as I suspected that the results were indicating hashimotos. Although I questioned maybe I was wrong as the rest of the lab work seemed normal? She is not on any other medication only the prozac which I am not in favor of. She was not fasting when the tests were done - not sure if that makes a difference. Thank you.

  • Fasting would have given a higher TSH as eating and drinking (other than water) lowers TSH. Also, an early morning blood draw gives a higher TSH.

    Many doctors attach no significance to high antibodies, but the antibody attacks will gradually destroy the thyroid and eventually cause full blown Hypothyroidism. A gluten free diet can help reduce antibodies and possibly delay the development of Hypothyroidism.

    Her FT3 is very low considering her FT4 level suggesting poor conversion at the time of the 2017 test.

    Have any vitamin and mineral tests been carried out?

    Low ferritin would mean that conversion could be poor. It needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, and that means our own as well as replacement.

    Anxiety and depression are on the list of signs and symptoms of Hypothyroidism

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    It seems a shame that one so young should be on Prozac. One would hope that full investigations would be carried out before resorting to antidepressants at that age.

    You might want to do some research on Prozac and thyroid. Start here antidepressantsfacts.com/20...

    "June 10, 2003: UK Department of Health recommends that Paxil (Seroxat in Europe) should not be used in children under the age of 18 due to safety concerns of increased self-harm in children taking that medication."

    "Prozac is a fluorinated drug called "fluoxetine".

    Paxil is a fluorinated drug called "paroxetine" (also called Seroxat, Aropax). These drugs are designed to inhibit the reuptake of serotonin (serotonin reuptake inhibitors - SSRIs) and hence interfere with the biological actions of serotonin, a neurotransmitter.

    Both drugs contain fluorine and chloride. Fluoride is present as a '4-fluorophenyl' compound, part of the 'active' ingredient......

    ........

    Fluorophenyl compounds have shown to disturb thyroid hormone activity in several ways, specifically in the liver and at the hypothalamus-pituitary-thyroid (HPT) axis."

  • Thank you very much for the information. Very interesting - will print out for my daughter to read!! So thankful to have found this fantastic group!!

  • Whatever the other results are, that bottom of range free T3 will make her very tired. See this page from ThyroidUK, middle column

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Unfortunately most GPs will ignore that as her TSH is 'normal'.

    Depression can be related to thyroid problems. Another link..

    wddty.com/magazine/2016/jun...

    Please get her off the Prozac if possible. Get her vitamins & minerals checked to make sure she hasn't any deficiencies.

    All the best.

  • Thank you very much - getting her to a functional doctor very soon.

You may also like...