Latest Labs

Hello my friends,

It has been quite some time since my last post. I have been feeling better, although not perfect by any means. I still have some lingering symptoms; Internal tremors, ringing in the ears, lightheaded, and gaining weight (belly fat), even though I eat well.

Here are my latest labs: (Fasting am)

Tsh: 0.791 (0.450-4.500uIU/mL)

T3 Uptake: 29 (24-39)

Free Thyroxine: 2.2 (1.2-4.9)

Thyroxine (T4): 7.5 (4.5-12.0ug/dL)

Triiodothyronine (T3): 113 (71-180ng/dL)

Folate (Folic Acid): >20.0 (>3.0)

Vitamin B12: 629 (211-946pg/mL)

Hemoglobin A1c: 5.8 (4.8-5.6) Was 5.6 3 months ago

Insulin: 16.8 (2.6-24.9)

Ferritin, Serum: 78 (30-400ng/mL)

Ldl Cholesterol: 161 (0-99mg/dL) High

As always, your feedback is much appreciated. FT3 was ordered, not sure what happened.

Thanks,

DanteNXS

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think you need more medication. FT3 and FT4 are both low in the range. We aim to get them in the top third or even the top quarter.

  • I agree with that

  • I am not on any meds, only taking supplements. I will look into it, but I'm pretty sure my doc won't prescribe anything.

  • Good to see you DanteNXS, I've never seen this T3 uptake before, what is it?

  • Don't get misled by the name!

    Thyroid hormone uptake

    Thyroid hormone uptake (Tuptake or T3 uptake) is a measure of the unbound thyroxine binding globulins in the blood, that is, the TBG that is unsaturated with thyroid hormone.[2] Unsaturated TBG increases with decreased levels of thyroid hormones. It is not directly related to triiodothyronine, despite the name T3 uptake.[2]

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thyro...

  • Thanks Helvella!

You may also like...