Results advice please

Hello all,

I'm a fairly recent member who has had issues since Oct 2014. Diagnosed June 2016 with Hypothyroidism, testing positive for antibodies.

I was under medicated until Jan 2017 on just 75mcg (I weighed approx 12 stone)

Since Jan I've been on 125mcg and I've started to feel 80% normal only in the last week or so.

My Endo says my recent bloods taken last week are now normal, if a little too depressed in terms of tsh. But I want to stay where I am with meds as I've only just felt a difference and im also still having a number of hypo symptoms.

I wondered if the residual hypo symptoms are simply because I haven't had the required dose to improve for long enough yet, considering the length of time I was ill and untreated?

Your advice on my latest results would be most appreciated. I am awaiting confirmation of the antibodies as the Endo didn't initially give these.

T4 is 18 ( their range is 10-18.7)

T3 is 5.2 (their range is 3.5-6.5)

TSH is 0.17 (their range is between 0.38 and 5.5)

Thanks in advace

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • K8TE,

    You are properly dosed now. TSH is below range but it isn't suppressed. FT4 is top of range and FT3 is in the upper third of range. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    If you previously had positive thyroid antibodies you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Hypothyroid patients are often low or deficient in ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which can mimic hypothyroid symptoms so ask your GP to test.

  • Thanks so much. This information is both comprehensive and incredibly helpful.

    Your advice is very much appreciated

You may also like...