What would you do?

My previous results that I managed to get on the NHS were as follows:

Ferritin 94 ug/L (10-291)

Folate 5.5 ug/L (2.8-19.0)

B12 265 ng/L (211-911)

Free T3 4.6 pmol/L (3.5-6.5)

Free T4 11.8 pmol/L (9.0-22.7)

TSH 4.73 mu/L (0.35-5.5)

Se thyroid peroxidase Ab conc 33 iu/mL (0-60)

Cortisol 387 nmol/L (119-618)

Prolactin 98 mU/L (Female 59-619 Post-Menopausal 38-430)

The last test I was only to get a repeat for recently was Free T3 which had gone up to 5. I have been taken Nutri Thyroid and then various other similar products when the stockists ran out. I have been on Jarrows B12 and multivitamins etc.

I have run out of glandular support and to be honest energy improved and sleep improved but I have put on weight with no change in diet etc. I am considering self-medicating on NDT but am going to order some private blood tests from Blue Horizon first.

Are my levels too low to consider NDT?

Thanks.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your B12 and folate levels are too low.

    B12 should be 500 but preferably higher.

    Folate should be half way in range.

    You are missing a vitamin D test result.

    I looked at your old posts and your GP will not do anything to help you, so you need to supplement vitamin B12 yourself using methycobalamin lozenges, and for folate take a good vitamin B complex.

    Also as I said get your vitamin D level tested.

    Sorting those out as well should make you feel better.

  • Your B12 is too low and you should supplement with sublingual B12 until you reach about 1000 B12. It is a pro-hormone and is essential to try to prevent neurological damage. You need a Vit D. This is re B12 I posted before.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    webmd.com/osteoporosis/feat...

  • Why is your TSH near the top of the range. You are on too low a dose of levo because (I doubt doctors are aware of this) - if we have hypo and are on levo the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower not within the range as doctors believe.

    You need an increase in levo. You can tell your GP you've taken advice from the NHS Choices for info on thyroid gland.

  • I'm not on levo. TSH not high enough for NHS to care at mo.

You may also like...