Unstable Hashimotos

Hello everyone.I have massive problem with my thyroid to stay stable.Before February this year I have been on 1/4 grain of nature thyroid and been stable for months.Tests in Jan showed TSH 1.43 and t4 and t3 all in line.February 8 th I have landed in hospital as got suddenly very ill and when they tested my thyroid TSH dropped within 2 weeks to 72.It gave me lots of unpleasant symptoms (feeling like being electrocuted,excessive sweating,severe hypertension ,insomnia and psychotic episode).Doctors in the hospital change my medication to 50 mcg of levo.my body slowly recovers.In the meantime I have run tests privately and latest results show: iron 4.84 ( 4.63-204) TSH 3,08 (0,35-4,94). FT3 2,87 ( 1,71-3,71) FT4 0,87 (0,70-1,48) antibodies:anti -TPO 503,20 (00-5,61) and anti-TG 8,49 (00-4,11) , b12 415 (189-883) and D3 25OH at 14 (30-100) .Any advice on why within 2 weeks my TSH went from 1.43 to whooping 72 and made me so sick would be brilliant.Im currently on 50 mcg of Levo but do not tolerate it well so would want to go back to NDT but I wonder how to switch and with my results would 1/2 grain or 3/4 grain be more suitable?apart from my levo I take now 2 tablets of iron with folic acid and 1000 iu of vit d3 soft gels and 500 methylcobalamin daily.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Annajon1,

    It seems likely you had a Hashi flare up which damaged your thyroid gland beyond where it could produce hormone.

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    You are a little under medicated on 50mcg to have TSH 50mcg. 1 grain NDT is equivalent to 75mcg Levothyroxine so you could try that, perhaps splitting the dose into 2 x 1/2 grain doses 8-12 hours apart.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine and NDT should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after increasing Levothyroxine or switching to NDT. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine or NDT after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...