Thyroid UK
89,041 members103,572 posts

Is this Hashimotos?

Hi,

These are my results:

(TSH 0.25-3.1 mU/L,

fT4 7.8-16.0 pmol/L,

T3 1.20-3.00 nmol/L,

Vit D 25 OH 50-113 nmol/L)

April 2011: TSH 4.9 mU/L , fT4 9.8, T3 1.30

May 2011: TSH 3.0, fT4 8.5.

January 2017: TSH 7.0, fT4 12.5, Vit D 25 35.1

March 2017 (0,25 mcg levo): TSH 6.2, fT4 13,1.

*Thyroid Peroxidase al 118 kU/L (<34).

May 2017 (0,50 mcg levo): TSH 5,5,

fT4 12,6, Vit D 88,8.

Is this Hashimotos? Antibodies are not that high. My doctor cant tell...

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Oh dear. Why do they have ranges? They totally ignore them. Yes, if your TPO antibodies are over-range - even by just a little bit - you have Hashi's.

Antibodies fluctuate, so just because they were 118 on the day you had the test, doesn't mean they're always 118. Had you had the test on another day, they might have been 1118, or even just 18. But, at 118, they are positive for Hashi's. :)

Are you being treated for hypo? If so, you need an increase in dose. If not, you should be!

1 like
Reply

Thank you!! My doctor said that even healthy people can have antibodies (but my results show I am not healthy) and mine are not that high so he doesnt think I have hashis...

I am being treated for hypo (now 75 mcg levo). Just waiting for my latest results ☺.

1 like
Reply

Well, he doesn't understand ranges, does he. If they say that a level over 34 mean Hashi's, then a level over 34 means Hashi's - whether he likes it or not! And, yours aren't exactly low! They are a lot higher than the top of the range, in my book. What was he expecting? They do make me laugh!

Yes, healthy people can have antibodies - but less than 34.

1 like
Reply

Oke thank you for your answer!

Reply

You're welcome. :)

Reply

Well he is yet another lieing Dr trying to get out of helping you. I have Hashimoto's with high levels of both anti-bodies ... Only found that out from doing the BH Thyroid + 12 test, I went to see an endo who said 'I can't find nothing wrong with you' after doing a laughable physical examination (I worked in the Middle East and have had many physical examinations, his was an absolute joke!!) I then emailed the BH results that showed me to have elevated out of range TSH as well as elevated out of range FT4, low FT3, high RT3, also a VitD deficiency and EXTREMLEY high levels of Hashi anti-bodies and a NHS 'Specialist' pulling an obscene salary from the NHS said he couldnt find nothing wrong! This is basically a medical scientist dismissing symptoms etc without having all or ignoring key aspects of the evidence ... in any other scientific field he would be considered incompetent and a fraud! .... I sent him my results from BH after our consultation along with some in depth questions and the reply I got was 'Some assays are different' and that's it!! .... Should have knocked him out when I had the chance!!

1 like
Reply

I do have another question. Is it possible that I have had hashis for maybe all of my life? I mean I am 37 now and cant remember feeling other than this (tired, low energy, anxiety, depression, brainfog) and always have had hormonal issues (I went to precocious puberty at age 6 and was very very tall at that age, have tuberous breasts, heavy periods with severe pms). But never been tested before.

(Sorry for my English...I am from Holland).

Reply

Your English is brilliant! :)

It's perfectly possible. I believe I've had it since my early childhood. I'm 72, now. My gland gave up the ghost at around the age of 50, I believe. Although, it did manage to put out a tiny, weeny amount of T4 when I was 68. But I was a fat, slow child, branded lazy and stupid! I think it was the Hashi's, though.

Reply

Wow, thats heavy! I was lazy too and always felt slow and stupid ☹...thought it was ADD but I am not sure now...

Reply

Probably the Hashi's. I'm pretty sure it was for me. ADD can even be a symptom of Hashi's.

1 like
Reply

Probably yes ...

1 like
Reply

You may also like...