Tests interpretation please - diagnosed 6 months ago

Hi I have just picked up my latest test results and would like some advice please.

Before I list them however, has anyone been questioned by their surgery about why they want test results? I rang this morning to request a copy from last weeks test and the administrator asked me why I wanted them. I answered, because I am entitled to them under the Data Protection Act. To which she replied, well there is a charge for this. I asked how much and when did this come into operation and she put me on hold. After a short time she came back with "they'll be at the front desk for you this afternoon" ??? They were in an envelope marked `NO Charge` on the front so don't know what is going on there.

Anyhoo, I am currently prescribed 75 mg of Levothyroxine and here are my results:

TSH - 1.39 (0.20 - 4.50) - this result has decreased by 3.62 since dosage increase in Jan

Free T4 - 11.8 (7.00 - 17.00) - this result is up by 0.6 since dosage increase in Jan

Results in Euthyroid range (then why do I still feel like cr*p?)

Vit D 79.8 (50.00 - 250.00)

Folate 9.7 (3.00 - 20.00

Ferritin 75 (10.00 - 150.00)

HDL Cholesterol 1.63 (1.20 - 2.10) decreased - was 2.29 prior to diagnosis

LDL Cholesterol 5.7 (1.00 - 3.00) decreased - was 6.9 prior to diagnosis

My GP says I must address the Cholesterol issue by giving up butter (although I don't eat much as I don't eat bread) and look at reducing other fats in my diet. But, isn't high (bad) cholesterol a symptom of hypothyroidism and as you can see the figure has reduced in the last 6 months whilst on Levo. What are members views on this?

Also I am still suffering hypo symptoms so do not believe I am in Euthyroid state despite the stats.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

19 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Yes, high cholesterol is a hypo symptom, but doctors know nothing about symptoms. Your doctor knows nothing about cholesterol, either. It's not about eating butter, cholesterol is made in the liver. And, it's made in the liver because it's an essential nutrient - it does a lot of things in the body, including making sex hormones and vit D. Your brain is mainly made of cholesterol. But, doctors know nothing about hormones and nutrients, either.

    You still feel like the proverbial because, although it's in range, your FT4 is still too low, below mid-range. Which probably means that your FT3 is low, too. But, doctors know nothing about T3... (ok, I'll stop). You need an increase in dose.

    Have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested? They all need to be optimal for your body to be able to use thyroid hormone. :)

  • Thanks Greygoose, really appreciate your feedback. Vitamin levels are in my original post, except for B12 which I omitted. This is:

    B12 319 (145.00 - 910.00)

  • Well, that does need to be higher. At least 500. Are you supplementing that?

  • No, I'm not supplementing any yet. Will get onto it tomorrow, but not sure of appropriate dosage.

  • You need sublingual methylcobalamin B12 you can take 1000 daily. We need sublingual and it dissolves under tongue.

  • Many thanks shaws ☺ that's really helpful.

  • Hi shaws me again! Would I be right to also supplement with vitamin D3 5000iu daily? Also could you suggest supplements for low folate and ferritin please?

  • Unfortunately I cannot advise on doses/supplements but SeasideSusie is excellent. When she reads this she may be able to respond. :)

  • Many thanks for the speedy reply shaws ☺

  • Thanks shaws

    Hello Peggy-Priceright :)

    "Would I be right to also supplement with vitamin D3 5000iu daily? Also could you suggest supplements for low folate and ferritin please?"

    Vit D 79.8 (50.00 - 250.00)

    Replete range is 75-200nmol/L and the recommended level is 100-150nmol/L.

    You could take 5000iu daily to boost it up to the recommended level but you may only need that dose for about 4 weeks then I'd reduce to 5000iu alternate days.

    You'll need Vit D's important cofactors vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Testing once or twice a year whilst supplementing is recommended in order to stay within the recommended range.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Check the other cofactors in the link too.

    **

    Folate 9.7 (3.00 - 20.00)

    B12 319 (145.00 - 910.00)

    Folate is recommended to be at least half way through it's range and B12 is recommended to be at the top of it's range, even 900-1000, anything under 500 can cause neurological problems.

    For the B12 then sublingual methylcobalamin, as Shaws has mentioned, is what you need. If you want to boost it quickly then you could buy the 5000mcg strength, finish the bottle and then buy the 1000mg strength.

    When supplementing with B12 we need a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins. Thorne Basic B is often recommended and contains 400mcg methylfolate which will help raise your folate level. It's unlikely that you'll need a separate folate supplement. I increased my folate level from very bottom of range to very top in two and a half months by taking one Thorne Basic B daily.

    **

    Ferritin 75 (10.00 - 150.00)

    Ferritin is recommended to be half way through it's range and I have seen it mentioned that for females 100-130 is best. You don't really need a supplement as you have a good level as it is, and fitting in iron tablets around thyroid meds and other supplements is an absolute pain! My suggestion would be to eat liver regularly to maintain your level, once a week will boost it. Something like liver and onions as a meal (around 120g-ish liver) or mince and add to any meat dish like casserole, cottage pie, curry, bolognese, eat liver pate, etc. I believe it's recommended to not eat more than 200g liver a week.

    Charts of iron rich foods here apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

  • Wow! Thanks so much seasideSusie, it would have taken me an age to work that lot out. I will go with your recommendations and let you know in a few weeks how I'm getting on. Thanks again 🤗

  • Hi - your vit D, folate and ferritin are all too low as well and will be giving you unpleasant symptoms on their own as well as decreasing effectiveness of levo. That is typical in hypo. How is your b12? At your current levels I am not sure what your dose of supplements should be, but I am sure an expert will be along shortly.

  • Many thanks startagaingirl, much appreciated.

    My B12 is 319 (145.00 - 910.00)

    Not sure of the dosage for any of them???

  • Re Cholesterol level - tell GP if he increases your dose of thyroid hormones it will reduce cholesterol without statins.

    Your TSH is too high should be 1 or lower. Your FT4 needs to be higher and doctor hasn't tested FT3 which will probably not be optimum.

    This is a link which may be helpful.

    com/do-you-have-low-thyroid/

  • Hi shaws, many thanks. Will discuss with my GP. Can't access the link you offered though.

  • You are entitled to your test results but if they want to be picky they can charge for 'paper and ink' Not happened to me yet lol

  • Me neither! Sounds like an over zealous receptionist!

  • Possibly, however if it's a sign of things to come I would strongly argue against anything over the cost of paper and ink!

  • Yes I suppose jezebel 69, thought it strange that after saying they would charge, they didn't follow through - odd?

You may also like...