Me again!

Hi guys,

Just got my blds redone after last post as i had eaten prior to blds. So bld results yest:

TSH 65

FT4 19.7 (ref 9-22)

FT3 0.9 (ref 1.3-3.3)

Vit D 70 >50 normal

B12 655 (255-1000)

Ferritin 38

Definitely looks like conversion issues now !! Can this happen after 14 yrs somewhat adequately medicated on Levothyroxine? Endo still awaiting results from Addenbrookes so unwilling to change dosage. Only on 75mgs but FT4 high. Is FT4 forming RT3 do you think. Im barely fxnable at all now...losing wt...cant eat...stomach blown up..reflux ..heartburn...the list is endless...

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Louise52,

    You didn't need to retest because you had eaten, it's not like you are trying to get a diagnosis or dose increase. Your previous test showed you are clearly under medicated or not responding to replacement. It is impossible to tell whether you have a conversion issue while your TSH is so elevated. We all make rT3 to prevent too much T4 converting to T3. FT4 is within range so I don't see why it should cause high rT3. I hope you hear back from Addenbrookes soon.

    VitD 70 is sub optimal. If you are able to get some sun on your face and arms a few times a week it will improve naturally. If not, supplement 1,000iu D3 daily but make sure to take it 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    B12 is fine.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron and taking 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should also be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • Oh right...tks Clutter....

You may also like...