Help...am in a right mess!

Hi again everyone...

My new doctor sent me to see an NHS endo regarding me feeling unwell and her concern that l was taking too much T3. I was taking 150 mcg Thyroxine and 40mcg T3.

The endo wasn't happy me being on T3 at all so told me to wean myself off it. Stupidly l did this and feel like l am dying! Dr Skinner put me on the T3 and l had been taking that dose for a number of years and had felt fine. A couple of years ago l started to feel poorly, and posted here.

I feel l am going to have to start again and not be scared of sorting this out for myself. The endo said my NHS results were normal, despite me saying how l felt.

Below are test results from Medichecks l had done a few weeks ago, and they were fasting.

TSH 0.175 0.27 - 4.20

Free Thyroxine 22.47 12.00 - 22.00

Total Thyroxine 149.6 59.00 - 154.00

Free T3 4.19 3,10 - 6.80

Thyroglobulin antibody 4000.000 0.00 - 115.00

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 81.29 0.00 - 34.00

The second set of figures are the ranges, although l know these vary from NHS levels.

I am wondering if l need to take T3 in a smaller dose than l was taking, and shouldn't gave come off completely.

Any advice would be great

Hugs

Sophie xxx

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

21 Replies

oldestnewest
  • What were you taking at the time of those labs? Because your FT3 isn't even mid-range.

    It's really not a question of how much T3 you take, but how much you absorb. Was your FT3 over-range when you went to see that endo? Personally, you'd have to drag me kicking and screaming to see an endo, because they know so little about thyroid, they are dangerous! And they seem to be getting worse. Some of the stories I read on here, make my hair stand on end!

    But, I very much doubt I would have taken the advice to stop T3, even if I had seen one. I might - just might - have considered lowering my dose if my FT3 was a lot over-range, but I would never have stopped it. What reason did he give? I think he was just anti T3, like a lot of them are, for no particular reason. If you'd challenged him, he probably would have said, taking T3 gives you a heart attack, or some such other nonsense - and we all know it's nonsense, don't we.

    If you're buying your own T3, I'd just ignore him, and go back on it. Your health and well-being is more important than his bigoted opinions, any day!

  • Hi greygoose...just 150 mcg of T4. He was anti T3, reasoning exactly as you said! I think NHS result at the time l went to see him was 6.8 ref 3.5-6.7

    Thanks xxx

  • It was just prejudice, no medical reasons. Ignore him. :)

  • I think l may try cutting my T4 to 125 and take 10 mcg of T3. See how that goes. I am taking B12, magnesium, K2, vit D, and zinc. Are there any other vitamins l might need? I am taking my T4 first thing and then all the rest after my tea, do you think the timing of that regime is ok? Just add the T3 to the morning dose of T4?

    Thanks again..

    Hugs

    Sophie xx

  • Sounds ok to me. See how it goes. If you need to increase the T3, you always can without an endo around! :D

  • Thanks as always greygoose...

    Will see how it goes xxxx

  • You're welcome. xxx

  • This is what I would have said exactly 10mcg T3 and reduce levo (but I didn't want to "advise" dosage in my previous reply). However I do think this is a smart idea. (Sorry to jump in on this thread with greygoose).

  • Thanks Dang x

  • Hi,

    Sorry this isn't a reply to the question but I notice you have said are you buying your own T3. Where do you buy it from? My doctor won't prescribe it so I'm off to see an endo at the end of the month.

    Thanks and sorry to hijack the link. I'm new here, I think I can do this but if not I'm happy to start a new one.

    Julie

  • Hi Julie

    The T3 l am using at the moment was prescribed on the NHS. I have been taking it for over 15years. It was originally prescribed by Dr Skinner. The cost to the NHS is a factor in doctors not prescribing it. I am not sure if my new GP will prescribe it or not. If not l will be buying my own! I understand if you purchase it in this country the cost is astronomical, if the Endo gives you a prescription you it may well be filled at those high costs. I have found a company l will probably use, but you will need to message me privately.

    Best wishes

    Sophie xx

  • There might not be many people reading this thread, now. Best to start your own thread and ask your question. But, answers by PM only. It isn't really appreciated when people ask their own questions on someone else's thread. :)

  • Ok, sorry and thank you both. I have loads of general questions so I'll start a new thread.

    Thank you 😀

  • Sophiethecat2003,

    The results above show low TSH, mildly over range FT4 and lowish FT3. You could reduce Levothyroxine dose by 25mcg and I think adding 10-15mcg T3 would raise FT3 without taking it over range but you would need to check it after 6-8 weeks. Buy a pillcutter and you should be able to quarter 20mcg or 25mcg tablets.

    I can't find any thyroid results for when you were taking 150mcg T4 + 40mcg T3 but if your GP was concerned you were taking too much T3 it seems likely your FT3 was considerably over range.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks Clutter

    Latest results on that regime from County Pathology were: Free T4 - 17.2. 12-22

    FreeT3 6.31 3.1-6.8. TSH was 0.01. 0.27-4.20.

    Thanks xx

  • Sophiecat2003,

    Those results were on 150mcg T4 + 40mcg T3?

    TSH was suppressed but both FT4 and FT3 were within range so you weren't over medicated.

  • That's correct Clutter. I was feeling poorly around a couple of years ago to start with. l think l may have been having a Hashi's flare! I find this all so difficult to understand, it goes over my head. l am far from stupid, but l find it so difficult to take in!

    Hugs xx

  • Sophiecat2003,

    Although you weren't biochemically overmedicated then I think you might be now if you took 40mcg T3 in addition to 150mcg T4.

  • I think l will try cutting the T4 to 125 and try 10mcg T3 and then test again in 6-8 weeks like you suggested. I am just so worried about going it alone, but l have to l can't carry on like this. I wish Dr Skinner was still around

    Thanks so much

    Hugs xxxx

  • I think a small dose of T3 would help. It would raise your FT3 and lower your FT4 a bit. Maybe you could even reduce your levo a bit (I'm not sure how that works as personally I've had to add T3 without reducing levo).

  • Thanks Dang...l am starting today, l have to take responsibility myself as the medical profession in general are not helping me.

You may also like...