Supplements

Ferritin 16 (15 - 150 ng/L)

* Folate 2.2 (2.5 - 19.5 ng/L)

* Vitamin B12 101 (180 - 900 pg/L)

* Total 25 OH vitamin D 28.8 (25 - 50 nmol/L vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

I have just noticed I needed to include vitamin and mineral results, could anyone please interpret for me? I take 800iu D3 on prescription and 5mg folic acid on prescription. I am not feeling very well at present.

Thank you

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Chelsey88,

    B12 and folate are deficient. 5mg folic acid is the treatment for folate deficiency but my understanding is that B12 injections should be started to improve B12 levels before folic acid is taken. Go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice on B12 and folate deficiency.

    Vitamin D is insufficient and so is the 800iu D3 you've been prescribed. 800iu is a maintenance dose not a dose for raising levels. I would supplement 10,000iu D3 daily for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in August. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Ferritin is also rock bottom. Ferritin is optimal half way through range to 100. Low ferritin can indicate iron anaemia. I would ask your GP to do a full iron panel to rule out anaemia.

  • Thanks Clutter, I have got iron panel results and complete blood count which says anaemia.

  • Chelsea88,

    So, whatever your GP has prescribed for iron anaemia will improve your ferritin which is basically stored iron. If you have been prescribed iron it should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You may also like...