Thyroid/ Adrenal Doctor recommendation?

Hi, everyone ive just joined this forum. I've got all the classic hypothyroid symptoms but had some normal tests results and now an unsympathetic doctor. Im thinking of consulting a Doctor privately who specialises in thyroid and adrenal conditions as I'm at my wits end coping with the symptoms. I live in Sheffield but would travel for the best care. Thanks for your time. Craig

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Northman.

    Can you post your thyroid results and ranges (ranges are the figures in brackets after results)? Has your GP tested ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate? Low/deficient levels can cause symptoms similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

  • Hi Clutter, ill get the results out and send them you tomorrow. thanks Craig

  • Hi again, heres my thyroid test results. it doesnt look like they tested my T3?

    Any idea what the last test is? there seems to be no results to it.

    THYROID PEROXIASE ANTIBODY LEVEL (XaDvU) <35iu/ML (<50)

    SERUM TSH LEVEL (XaELV) 2 miu/L (0.35-4.5)

    SERUM FREE T4 LEVEL (XaERr) 15.1 pmol/L (10.3-21.9)

    THYROID FUNCTION TEST (X77Wg)

    Thanks craig

  • Northman,

    Thyroid peroxidase antibody is below range so is negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    TSH 2.0 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle but is still within normal range. FT4 15.1 is mid-range which is usual when not taking Levothyroxine. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is > 4.5 or until FT4 is <10.3.

    THYROID FUNCTION TEST (X77Wg) is just the name of TSH and FT4 collectively.

    I don't think you will find a private doctor who will diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >3.0.

    What are the symptoms you are experiencing?

  • Hi Clutter, very sorry late reply, not had much energy. Thanks for the information its most appreciated.

    My symptoms are-

    Chronic lack of energy

    Chronic brain fog/ memory problems/ detachment

    Chronic thirst

    Breathlessness

    Palpation

    Morning low Basal body temperature under arm average 35.8/ oral 36.2

    low resting heart rate 41-53

    constipation

    headaches

    blurred vision

    cold all the time

    Thanks again Craig

  • Northman,

    Constant thirst can indicate diabetes so ask your GP to check. It is also worth asking for ferritin, vitaminD, B12 and folate to be checked as low levels may be causing some of your symptoms.

  • Hi thanks for your quick response. Yes ive had lots of diabetes tests, all normal. Ive made a note of the tests you recommend. You seem to know a lot about the subject are you professional or just self knowledge with a similar illness.

    craig

  • Northman,

    From reading up after I had a thyroidectomy and wasn't recovering well on Levothyroxine. I was severely vitD deficient, folate deficient and had low B12. It really improved my well being once levels were optimised.

  • without knowing what results your doctor thinks are normal we cant tell

    all too often patients are undertreated or they are unaware that tests must be

    early morning

    fasting and only water to drink

    never never never take thyroid meds in the 24 hours before the test

    or results will be skewed and dosage wrong

  • Hi again, thanks for the test info.

    Heres my thyroid test results to see what you might think. it doesn't look like they tested my T3?

    Any idea what the last test is? there seems to be no results to it.

    THYROID PEROXIASE ANTIBODY LEVEL (XaDvU) <35iu/ML (<50)

    SERUM TSH LEVEL (XaELV) 2 miu/L (0.35-4.5)

    SERUM FREE T4 LEVEL (XaERr) 15.1 pmol/L (10.3-21.9)

    THYROID FUNCTION TEST (X77Wg)

    Thanks craig

You may also like...