Lab Results!

Hello all,

Below are my lab results from a week ago. So, here it is:

Result Range

ANTI-TPO 6.35 0-34 IU/ml

CK (Creatine Kinase) 86 26-140 U/L

LDH 165 135-214 U/L

CRP 4.1 0-5 mg/L

TSH 2.87 0.27-4.20 uIU/mL

FT4 17.8 12.0-22.0 pmol/L

T3(Tri-Iodothyronine) 1.3 1.27-3.07 nmol/L

Ferritin 8.9 L 13-150 ug/L

Magnesium 0.91 0.7-1.05 mmol/L

Ca(Corrected for Alb) 2.27 2.10-2.55 mmol/L

Albumin 42 35-52 g/L

Now, just to give a brief background, I am a 36 year old female on 50mg Levothyroxine for over a year and still suffer from hypothyroidism symptoms. I had requested these tests based on the feedback I received from you guys on my last post. (my endo skipped D3 abd B12, although I asked for them too)

Would really appreciate if I can get some more advise, because except for the Ferritin everything else looks normal and yet I still have the symptoms.

P.S. My last dose of Levo was almost 30 hours before the tests.

thank you! :-)

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Fooz81

    Low TPO so that doesn't indicate autoimmune thyroid disease. However, there are also TG (Thyroglobulin) antibodies although the NHS very rarely tests them. You can be negative for one and positive for the other. You can get TG antibodies tested privately.

    **

    TSH 2.87 0.27-4.20 uIU/mL

    FT4 17.8 12.0-22.0 pmol/L

    T3(Tri-Iodothyronine) 1.3 1.27-3.07 nmol/L

    The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges. You are under medicated on 50mcg Levo, that is a starter dose. Your doctor obviously doesn't know much about treating Hypothyroidism.

    From ThyroidUK's main website > Hypothyroidism "Treatment Options':

    ' According to the BMA's booklet, "Understanding Thyroid Disorders", many people do not feel well unless their levels are at the bottom of the TSH range or below and at the top of the FT4 range or a little above.

    Dr Toft states in Pulse Magazine, "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)." '

    Dr Toft is past president of The British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist. You can obtain a copy of the article by emailing louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk to discuss with your doctor.

    **

    Ferritin 8.9 L 13-150 ug/L - this is dire. What has your GP said? You should ask for a full iron panel, full blood count and haemoglobin to be tested to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia. With such a low ferritin I think you should be offered an iron infusion. If you are offered iron tablets, take each one with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron tablets four hours away from thyroid meds, two hours away from other meds and supplements as it affects their absorption.

    **

    You need B12, folate and Vit D tested. Tell your GP that because your ferritin is so low then you have been advised by NHS Choices recommended source of information for thyroid disorders (that is ThyroidUK) to get these other tests carried out.

    If you can't get them done through your GP then they can be done, along with TG antibodies, with a fingerprick blood test from Blue Horizon or Medichecks.

    **

    Your other results are all in range.

You may also like...