Lab Results - High T3!: Well, I’m not surprised... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

125,669 members147,260 posts

Lab Results - High T3!

Andyb1205 profile image

Well, I’m not surprised. I knew my T3 felt high but didn’t expect it to shoot over range! So that must’ve been the mystery cause of my eyelid twitching all along. On 50mcg T4, 40mcg T3. Took T4 24 hours before, and T3 12 hours before.

TSH 0.01

FT4 8.3 (10.6-19.7)

FT3 6.01 (3.00-5.90)

Here were my previous results on 75mcg T4/25mcg T3. T4 was taken 24 hours before, but T3 was split into two doses of 12.5mcg T3, second dose 12 hours before test. Perhaps if I took the full 25mcg T3 the FT3 would’ve been higher.

TSH 0.01

FT4 10.6 (10.6-19.7)

FT3 4.63 (3.00-5.90) 56%

Seeing the Endo on Monday. Given I still have hypo symptoms such as dry skin, cold temperature and constipation, I must need a higher T4 dose.

I feel I need to increase my T4 and decrease my T3. I’m thinking about 88T4 with a reduction in T3 dose. Though I wonder if I should try to see if a combination that doesn’t suppress my TSH could work, before settling for a suppressed TSH. Perhaps larger T4 with small dose T3?

41 Replies
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

T3 increase was rather large. Perhaps cut back by 5mcg at time. Plus increase T4 at same time

When were vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 levels last tested?

Do you have Hashimoto's?

Andyb1205 profile image
Andyb1205 in reply to SlowDragon

Hi SlowDragon. I had titrated in increments from 25mcg T3 to 40mcg T3 at the time, as recommended here.

B12, tested 2.5 months ago, was right at top of range. Ferritin, tested at same time, 144 (24-444).

Vitamin D tested over 6 months ago, 139 (75-150). Will recheck it soon enough. Folate testing is not available here.

As far as I know, I do not have Hashimotos. Have checked both TPOab and TGab, and had a thyroid ultrasound.

My mother has shown a similar pattern of high-normal TSH, low-normal T4/T3, negative TPOab (tested just once).

My younger brother just got a pituitary scan done. He’s being treated for low cortisol (low ACTH, secondary). This will be followed by his testosterone, which is below range, with elevated LH but normal FSH. Also had low prolactin.

His TSH was recently mildly elevated, and then a bit more, like from 3.88 to 4.72, range 0.47 - 3.41 for his age group. TPOab in past year and now, negative. To make sure, checked TGab, negative. Possibly from low cortisol or Divalproex.

Any who, I definitely will need my Synthroid increased to 88mcg. Now I was thinking of seeing how I feel on a non-suppressed TSH. But it was suppressed even when I was on NDT which was equivalent to 73 T4/17 T3.

Thinking of 88T4/15T3 but might not be enough for my symptoms. Perhaps 88/20, and can further increase T4 with even lower dose T3 in the future. The Endo is cooperative.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Andyb1205

So when you increased T3 from 25mcg to 30mcg, did you wait 6-8 weeks and retested before increasing further ?

It's very easy to miss the sweet spot.

When you were on 75mcg/25mcg I would have been tempted to increase the Levo by 25mcg to 100mcg and left T3 at 25mcg

Unless you have problems with reverse T3?

Over treated symptoms can be remarkably similar to under treatment

Yes personally I need FT4 higher, say mid range and FT3 in top third of range

Andyb1205 profile image
Andyb1205 in reply to SlowDragon

No I did not get to retest. I think 50T4 was going to make any T3 dose fail. On 75T4/25T3 I did feel the T3 was also increasing my in attention. Best way to describe it is that with low T4 my mind is slow, with high T3 my mind is sailing in the clouds!

The Endo asked if I’ve tried NDT, which I have though never tried to fine tune it. So he agreed to change my dose to 88T4/20T3. Will give me a good idea on what I need, by comparing to the 75T4/25T3 I was on before the 50T4/40T3.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Andyb1205

Try to wait at least 6, or ideally 8 weeks, before retesting after each change in dose

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Andyb1205

Have you considered these DNA tests to see if problem is genetic

bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/t...

Andyb1205 profile image
Andyb1205 in reply to SlowDragon

Sorry for the late reply. As I live in Canada I cannot order that. Haven’t been able to find those tests here unfortunately.

Recently, the Endo simply said that we need to work on getting my hypothalamus working again. What the cause of that dysfunction is I don’t know. There is a subset of bipolar type 2 patients with Hypothyroidism, especially so-called subclinical hypothyroidism. It could be as simple as that.

He did ask if I wanted to try NDT but I will try to fine tune the T4/T3 combination therapy first. So far I took my old 25mcg T3 tablets for a week and now am on the 20mcg T3. But I found that taking T3 in the morning didn’t suit me, as I take other medications then. So I am back to taking it before bed again with the T4.

Hoping that I’m not too far away from fine tuning this. I do think it will come down to needing 20mcg or lower T3 with higher T4, perhaps as high as 112. Wish I saw him years ago but oh well, Endos that dose by clinical symptoms are rare these days.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Andyb1205

Some of us find it essential to take T3 in two or three split doses

Two doses - 12 hours apart

Three doses - 8 hours apart

Others can take as single dose

It's very individual

forefronthealth.com/hypothy...

You might get some insight here. Do you know what your triglycerides were?

Andyb1205 profile image
Andyb1205 in reply to Heloise

Hi thanks for sharing that. The last time my triglycerides were checked they were 1.88 (<2.21). That was last November, around the time I did my my previous thyroid tests on 25mcg T3.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Andyb1205

Well, your triglycerides are definitely not high so forget that.

Your reductions brought you down quite a bit but anytime you add T3 your FT4 level is going to be very low. I think you need to increase something.

The twitching eyelids are almost always due to deficient magnesium.

forefronthealth.com/hypothy...

Andyb1205 profile image
Andyb1205 in reply to Heloise

With my T3 above range it could create eye twitching. Most noticeable symptom though is difficulty word finding and concentration. I need to get myself a new magnesium supplement since this citrate one was giving me diarrhea!

I self increased by 25mcg T4 for past two days and I can tell I feel better with more T4. It’s as if my body needs T4, but after a certain amount it builds up toxicity and creates hyper symptoms. Will ask for an increase to 88T4, with reduction in T3.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Andyb1205

health.howstuffworks.com/hu...

A good supplement for your brain until you get other factors in place is Phosphatidyl Choline. Several functional doctors recommended recently on the toxic mold series.

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

Hi Heliose,

D’you recall what dose and how many times per day they suggested taking the Phosphatidyl Choline for toxins, and for how long, and whether to take it with meals or away from meals?

I’ve had many years of exposure to mould and other unsavoury stuff.

Any info would be appreciated. 🤔

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

Hi Lond, they actually prefer an Iv since you will get pure P C. I had begun taking it previously and it suggests two per day and doesn't seem to matter whether with or without food. It's good for inflammation as well as a detox so they recommend taking it orally first and build up to an IV. I guess other than that it is nontoxic and well tolerated. I use Thorne.

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

What daily dose did they recommend? And do they suggest taking it for several weeks, months or indefinitely?

I'd appreciate the link to the actual product you use. 🖖🏻

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

This summit has been great, here is a link although today's talks are almost over if you click at the top Click for today's talks, you'll probably get the new session. Leave it on your screen and use that link. I've learned a lot about mold and Dr. Kauffman thinks fungus is the real killer, it overcomes bacteria every time.

toxicmoldproject.com/sapezg/

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

I'm presently in & out of hosp, so I've been unable to watch the series.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

Oh dear, sorry.

iherb.com/pr/Thorne-Researc... 420 mg

I guess you can't really overdose and I may go with three per day instead of just two. It is NOT vegetarian.

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

Hi Heliose,

I got this yesterday, and am taking one capsule per day. I was hesitant as it is derived from soy. Firstly, I don't know whether it, or the Thorne product, are derived from GM/Glyphosate (most soy is, apparently, GM soy). Secondly, I'm hoping the soy aspect of this product does not undermine or interfere with thyroid function.

allergyresearchgroup.com/ph...

Have you noticed any good/bad difference since taking the daily Thorne capsule of P. C.? I'm presuming you take just one per day?

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

toxicmoldproject.com/dqvcdz/

If you have time today, almost everyone in this summit talks about P C. Dr. Haase's interview toward the last part I think goes into it on this. These have been very good.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

I'm taking two per day but one of the interviewees says she uses two scoops so I guess you can buy the powder. Dr. Haase said you need to have healthy mitochondria and a healthy methylation system so I think that's why they prefer IV but I'm still hoping for the best. I have taken two per day and will run out quickly if I up it to three. I've been feeling very well but I measure everything by my tinnitus which can be really loud at times. I'm afraid I am just going to have to live with it.

Did you get your T3?

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

No, I've not yet got the T3. I'm presently finishing off my big bottle of 2 grain tablets of NatureThroid. After that, I think I should maybe switch to half NDT and half T3, or all T3 and no NDT. 🤔

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

I really liked half ndt and half T3. Maybe you should try it while you still have plenty of NDT. I think my results didn't look so weird with that either.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

Seriously if you have a few minutes to watch Dr. Pompa, he's very good. Dr. Bookout was good about tackling mold anywhere in a building.

toxicmoldproject.com/dqvcdz/

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

I'm in bed about to watch episode 8 of InterConnected. I watched episode 6 & 7 of InterConnected today, but not the other episodes. I wanted to watch the toxic mold series. I'm hoping someone will post copies of it online. 🤔 The problem is that my NDT is 2 grain tablets and I think I should be taking 2.25 grains, but they didn't have any other doses. I'm not sure how much T3 would equal 1/4 grain NDT.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

Hmmm, maybe. Hard to say exactly how the replacement works but you could quarter the T3 for additional and that could fill in if needed.

I only decided to watch the mold summit because my daughter was tested positive for a couple of them but it's been extremely, extremely beneficial. Do you have the genes? I didn't jot them down.

They also said something interesting about amygdala training. If you've had fatigue for a long time your mitochondria get used to it and you have to untrain. Also a building up of NADH in the brain is a problem. And how it affects the brain:

brainworksneurotherapy.com/...

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

I haven't watched the toxic mold series yet, so I don't know which genes you're referring to? I would like to get tested for mold toxity but I don't know what type of a clinician I should see for that and which tests I should request? I am due to see an Immunologist.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

The replay is over in 15 hours. Some of the websites represented for each interviewer is listed below the video. Maybe you could book the page and check them out later.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

Your dose is 4 caps daily at 1.54 grams. My recommended dose 420 mgs. up to 3 times. So you only have 25 days' worth?

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

Are you referring to NDT or Phosphatidyl Choline? I'm taking 2 grains NDT because the pharmacist didn't have any 1/4 grains. Otherwise, I'd be taking 2.25 grains NDT daily.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

That is about your P C. I responded to the NDT in the other post.

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

I'm confused. I have 100 capsules of the P.C. And I was thinking of taking 1 or 2 daily, if the soy that's in it doesn't worsen my health.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

toxicmoldproject.com/sponso...

about the test kit.

Dr. Pompa's website drpompa.com/

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

Thanks. I think I should test my gut microbiome/bacteria, to see what is/not going on, and I should found out how I can test for mold issues. I don't know if that's also tested via the gut or (somehow) via the lungs?

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

I'll check with my daughter as to the testing. It was fairly extensive.

In the summit, one of the patients had a fungal infection in his gut.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Heloise

They used nystatin orally to treat gut infection which go along with vaginal infections.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Heloise

colchicine kills fungus.

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

Do I have to run tests before trying out colchicine etc? If you can get some idea from your daughter, that'd be great. Thanks.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Londinium

It's actually used for gout I guess. I will check with my daughter.

This guy has tons of info about fungus if you are still up before it's over.

toxicmoldproject.com/expert...

Londinium profile image
Londinium in reply to Heloise

Thanks. I'm not sure what route to take to fix lung issues. Not sure how toxins are detected in lungs.

You may also like...