Confused with lab results

HI,

I would love some advice. I have just had my bloods done again and after 3-4 months on AIP, I was hoping the results would have been better:

Ranges are in the brackets

T3: June 98 (70-180) I Sept 109 (80-200)

T4: June 0,95 (0,7-1,48) I Sept 10.2 (5.1 - 14,1)

TSH: June 7,6 (0,35 - 4,94) I Sept 0,02 (0,27 - 4,7)

TG: June 54,5 (0-9,1) I Sept 394 (0-115)

TPO: June 311 (0-0,9) I Sept 172 (0-34)

I have been taking Levothyroxine 88mcg since June.

Any suggestions or comments?

Many thanks,

Janaki

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • OH and My iron:

    Iron: June 58 (50-170) I Sept 60 (50-170

    Ferritin June 43 (20-204) I Sept 52 (20-204)

    I was taking a course of ferritin last month.

    Bottom line is: I have lot 10kg and feel much better but the labs have gone in different directions.

  • Janakigr,

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so I would continue supplementing ferritin and take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Well done on the weightloss, it is very hard for many hypothyroid patients to lose weight.

  • Thanks. Ill start again. On ferritn. Any suggestions for dosage?

  • Janakigr,

    Your September TSH, T4 and T3 results have considerably improved.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thsnks. I an on AIP - Gluten, dairy and grain free and feel better.

    Thx for explanation

  • Your figures have improved....it just looks like the antibodies have got worse because the lab ranges are very different between the two tests.

    T3 & t4 have increased 😃 and TSH fallen 😃Antibodies have actually probably fallen too - TG was 54 when top of range was 9.1. Now TG is 394 when top of range is now 115.

    TPO was 311 when top of range was 9 and is now 172 when top of range is 34 - that looks like significant fall

    I know it's very annoying that lab ranges vary so much, sometimes even at same lab. Makes comparisons very tricky. 😟

    What about Vit D? Been checked? Common to be low

  • Oh ok. That helps me understand it a lot.

    I was wondering if tsh was too low?

    Lab ranges are very confusing.

    Vit D was in a good range. Thx

  • Yes I agree. All results seem to show a relative improvement.

  • That T3 is a TT3, not an FT3, a isn't it? Doesn't give you any useful information - not even for comparesion. Might just as well not do it.

  • I thi

  • Not sure what you mean?

  • There are two type of thyroid hormone test - the Total T4/3 and the Free T4/3.

    The Free measures the hormone that is available for your body to use - that is what you need to know.

    The Total measures the total of all the hormone in your blood - that which is available for use, and that which isn't. And you don't know how much of each. Therefore, the test is useless, doesn't tell you what you need to know.

    The ranges are different for each test, with the Total being much wider - which is why I think it's a Total and not a Free T3. I don't think you would have an FT3 going up to 200.

    Usually, on a lab sheet, a Free reading is called FT4/FT3. But, Totals are often just called T4 or T3. What exactly was written on yours?

  • Maybe off-topic: I'm in Finland and never heard total-T4 tested here. No wonder gg says it gives no useful information

You may also like...