Would I benefit from T3

My dr did blood tests in November which were:

TSH 1.7 (0.2-4.0)

Free T4. 15.3 (10.0-20.0)

He didn't check my free T3 but I had that done in October by Blue Horizon which was 4.21 (3.1-6.8).

I also have raised TPO 434 (<100) although De says I don't have Hashimoto cos I have no pain. But that's another story.

I'm currently following an elimination diet cutting out gluten, dairy and sky also nightshades. As the diet is so restrictive I really hoped I would lose some weight but I haven't, therefore wondered if I would benefit from additional T3. I'm currently on 100mxg levothyroxine.

Grateful for any advice.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Did you have an FT4 in October? You need to compare the two to see how well you're converting.

  • Hi Greygoose

    Yes I did and my free T4 was 17.08 (11-22)

  • OK, so your conversion isn't that good, is it. You probably would benefit from a little T3. :)

  • Many thanks Greygoose. Now I just need to find out how to get a prescription for it.

    I'm seeing a functional medical practitioner next week who is also a GP so I'll ask if she can give me a prescription.

  • Good luck! :)

  • Ta, I'm feel I'm gonna need it.

You may also like...