Tsh lowered w NDT spread out at lower dosage amounts?

Hi Everyone,

So multiplied drs, two of the best endos in the area plus other doctors are saying that I am over medicated at 2 1/4 to 2 1/2 grains that I take sublingually throughout the day. Last test results on 2 1-4 grains using the trough testing method, do take thyroid meds in am and test when I would have taken the meds, was used:

Ranges now added/posting edited:

TSH 0.01 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 1.17 (0.93 - 1.70)

Free T3 3.9 (2.0 - 4.4)

I am now dosing one grain at 8am and four 1/4 grains every three hours (all sublingually). Finally just given hydrocortisone and take 2.5mg/6 times a day sublingually, along w my WP Thyroid (NDT)...all set on my phone alarm to know when to take my meds)

In menopause, and placed in progesterone and estrogen. Nutritional deficiencies found and are being addressed.

I was on levoxyl for a decade, and they think that I gave Lyme, seeing a Lyme literate dr, and possibly Addison's disease.

Questions finally:

1) did it seems like I was overmedicated in the first place on 2 1/4 grains per the above noted test results?

2) current medication: will my TSH at only 2 grains now be different on the same amount of medication, 2 grains, but dosed differently...2 grains at 1 grain + two 1/2 grains VS. 1 grain + four 1/4 grains.

I know I'm probably driving people crazy w the way I've sliced and diced meds and the way I'm dosing, etc. I've been struggling for years and I can only take so much t3 at a time, so I think moving toward the minimal quarter grains throughout the day is helpful. I'm sure the adrenals need to be supported first to get the thyroid meds right. Oh, my thyroid is completely non-functional at this point apparently per an endo

Thanks and any advice is appreciated!!

Last edited by

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Always best to include the lab reference range with each result.

  • Ok, thx...I added them now

  • JMay88,

    What are the FT4 and FT3 ranges (the figures in brackets after results)?

    I can't answer question 1 without seeing the ranges.

    Question 2: TSH won't be affected by splitting dose into multiple small doses rather than taking 2 grains in 1 x dose.

    You should be aware that NDT is designed to be taken orally with a glass of water. The T4 and T3 molecules are too large to be absorbed sublingually.

  • Maybe I will try my am 1 grain dose with water.

    Free t3 is 3.9

    Free t4 is 1.17

    This is using the trough method/no meds in am prior to testing.

    Thank you!

    Juliane

  • Jmay88,

    I need to see the ranges to see whether you are over medicated ie my results look something like this:

    FT3 4.8 (3.5 - 6.5)

    FT4 14.1 (12 - 22)

  • Thank you! I added the ranges into the original post now.

  • I added the ranges in the original post. thx!

  • Jmay88,

    I don't think you were over medicated on 2.25 grains because despite TSH being suppressed your FT4 and FT3 are within range. I don't agree that suppressed TSH = over medication.

  • What do you think about the Free t3 already being near the top if the range at 3.9 before even taking meds that am? The Free t4 looks ok at 1.17. I'm concerned that they lowered my dose from when I took that test. 😞

  • Jmay88,

    I wouldn't say 3.9 was near the top of range although FT3 will be higher if you left 12-24 hours between last dose and blood draw.

  • Do you mean that FT3 would be lower if I hadn't taken meds? I left approx 12 hours w no meds prior to testing and my thyroid is non functional apparently, so it should be lower, right? Thx!!

  • Jmay88,

    No, I meant higher. As you left 12 hours between last dose and blood test your normal circulating FT3 is probably around 4.29 which is still within range.

    I have no thyroid gland but the T4+T3 I take means my FT3 is around 5.0 (3.5 - 6.5).

  • TSH can become irrelevent when at low levels. Do not be fooled by so called experts YOU are the expert in your own body not anyone else.

  • Thank you! So many Drs involved and telling me to lower my meds. I think the total amount that I am taking is good, I'm just getting too much T3 at a time. It might be about how I am dosing it. I'm thinking the hydrocortisone will help get my thyroid levels right.

You may also like...