Advise needed for Vit D & Follate Please

Hi, Can somebody please advise me on whether to stop taking Folic Acid .IWas diagnosed Two months ago with Under Active Thyroid .Before starting Levothyroxine my Results were

16 Jan 2017

TSH 7.02. Range <. 04--4mio/l >

13 March2017

TSH1.52 Range < 04 --4 >

16 May 2016

Free 4 12.4 Range <10.6--21 >

16 Jan 2017

Free 4. 10.6 Range < 10.6--21 >

16 Oct 2016

B12 365. Range < 180--650 >

23 March2017

B12 261 Range <180--650 >

16 Oct 2016

Follate 2.3 Range <2.8--15 >

Put on Tablets .

23 March 2017

Follate 22.8 Range < 2.8--15 >

First time Vit D tested

Vit D 39 ,A note from the Lab states ,I would benefit from over the counter Vit D as 30 --50 is considered normal ,but most people need 50 .

Should I stop taking the folic acid Tablets .

What is the best Vit D ,to buy The Dr told me My TSH was now normal . Any advise would be welcome .

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sammy200,

    TSH 1.52 is in range but is a little higher than most people on Levothyroxine are comfortable with. FT4 was bottom of range at 10.6 in January. If you are symptomatic I would ask your GP to increase Levothyroxine dose.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    If folate is now 22.8 you can stop supplementing folic acid.

    VitD 39 is insufficient. It is replete 75-200nmol/L and most people are comfortable around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily and retest in 3-4 months. Take D3 4 hours away from Levothyroxine. I would buy a softgel capsule because the oil will aid absorption. Amazon is a good source. Please use the TUK affiliate link if you buy on Amazon healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Thanks Clutter ,I saw a different GP when I went for the Blood results after six weeks .I said I was not feeling any better still got aches and pains in my muscles and feel tired ,she said she would not give me a higher dose because of my age (70) and sent me for the Vit D . Test As I am onPatient Access I have got my results through but have to wait till next week to see her . Thanks again .

  • Sammy200,

    Since when is age an acceptable reason to deny a dose increase? Your FT4 was so low in January that it is very likely your FT3 is low and that is why you are symptomatic. If I were you I would see a different doctor.

  • Hi Clutter, I will change my appointment for a Different Dr .Thanks again

You may also like...