New here - help with results please

Hi there,

I have had hypo symptoms for years, requested 3 blood tests over the last approx 7 years but was told that I was borderline and therefore treatment was not required. I ordered myself a comprehensive private blood test and these are the results:

TSH - 6.9 (Range 0.27-4.20)

Free Thyroxine - 10.26 (Range 12.00-22.00)

T4 - 64.8 (Range 59.00-154.00)

Free T3 - 4.34 (Range 3.10-6.80)

Thyroglobulin Antibody - 437.900 (Range 0.00-115.00)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - 442.3 (Range 0.00-34.00)

Vitamin B12 - 88 (Range 140.00-724.00)

Folate (Serum) - 3.3 (Range 3.89-26.80)

CRP - 0.4 (Range 0.00-5.00)

Ferritin - 60.67 (Range 13.00-150.00)

My doctor put me on 25mg of Thyroxine and referred me to an Endocronologist but my appointment isn't until May. He didn't offer me much other information. Can anyone interpret these results? My symptoms include tiredness and lethargy, coldness, brain fog and difficulty concentrating as well as general social withdrawal. I should also add that I am vegetarian, and have been for 16 years.

Any advice, suggestions or just shared experiences appreciated. Thank you very much in advance.

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Christie

    I too was new to this site and have had very useful replies to my questions.

    I mirrored your experience.

    I was put on 25mg by an endocrine specialist in 2006. I've been regularly monitored

    and each time I've felt a return to my original symptons the GP has had blood tests done

    with the result that over the years my dose has increased and I'm now on 175mg.

    I hope you get some satisfaction with your appointment in May and wish you all the best for the future.

    Kind regards

    David

  • Thank you so much for your reply David, it's nice to know there is support out there and I'm very pleased you're now (hopefully) on the correct dose. All the best.

  • Hi i am also new here trying to get a diagnosis - so I can clearly relate to the frustrations of having to wait :)

    As far as I can understand through all the good advice in here when both your TPO (Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies) and TgAb (Thyroglobuline antibodies) are above range you are having hashimoto's. This also shows in your TSH being above range and Free T4 being low.

    I hope your medication helps until you see your endocrinologist.

    Ferritin, B12 and Folate are also low and ideally you should take supplements.

    There's a lot of people here knowing a lot more than I do - so I hope they will give you some comments too.

    Good luck.

You may also like...