Need help with my latest blood test results please!

Need help with my latest blood test results please!

Hi, I am a 34 year old woman andhave had an underactive thyroid for 7 years and take 100mcg of levythyoxine each day.

For the past few months, I have felt awful. I am very overweight but have lost about 10lbs within a couple of months even with overeating and no exercise. I've been getting night sweats and constantly feel hot which is very unlike me. Also my concentration and memory is very bad.

My doctor makes me feel horrible and I can't wait to change GP's. I demanded a full blood test and he wasn't very keen but eventually he let me have one.

My results were as follows:

Serum TSH level = 0.26 mu/L

Serum free T4 level = 15.2 pmol/L

I also found a copy of the same test but from 2 years ago and this is what the results were then:

Serum TSH level = 0.9 mu/L

(I don't seem to have a T4 level result)

I just don't understand these results! If anybody could help me out, I would really appreciate it. Do they sound ok or could the difference in my TSH level explain why I'm feeling so rubbish?

Thanks in advance 😀

JPJ

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Jparmarjoyce,

    TSH doesn't make you feel anything. It is the FT4 and FT3 levels which make you feel well or unwell. Do you have the lab ref range for FT4 (the figures in brackets after your result)? If you have any other results ie ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate post them too.

  • Hi Clutter, thanks for your reply. I am so lost with these results! I don't seem to have anything else apart from the Serum free T4 level regarding my thyroid.

    I have a full list of other results, including cholesterol and full blood count. Is there anyway of sending it as photo or attachment on here do you know?

    Thanks!

  • Jparmarjoyce,

    If FT4 is on your results it is the figures in brackets after the result I need. It should look something like FT4 15.2 (12 - 22).

    To add a photo click on the v down arrow underneath your opening post > Edit > Click on Add Photo underneath the dialogue box.

  • I don't think I have the FT4 result. I've posted a photo of the results I do have however, not sure what they mean!

  • Jparmarjoyce,

    FT4 15.2 (9 - 19) and TSH 0.26 (0.40 - 4.90) means you are adequately dosed on 100mcg. It would be useful to see FT3 to see how well you are converting T4 to T3 but you will have to order a private thyroid test for that as it is rarely tested in primary care. It would be worth ordering TSH, FT4, FT3, thyroid antibodies, ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as low FT3 and low/deficient vitamins and minerals are why many feel very unwell. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    The rest of your blood tests have been marked normal because the results are within range.

  • Thank you so much for your help, I really appreciate it. I will definitely look into ordering a private thyroid test. Hope you have a great day 😀

You may also like...