Exercise and TSH - new blood results !

Well I have finally had my NHS results back and was asked to post them to see what effect if any had been achieved.

I will start off by saying that apart from having a stinky head cold which stopped me going to the gym since the 20th I continue to feel better than I have since pre diagnosis last April, my brain works and now realise just what a dreadful state I was in.

All my results are on my bio but these are the latest and I am gobsmacked to put it mildly and just know my Dr is going to insist on dropping my dose. I am just getting used to feeling human again.............. I have absolutely NO hyper symptoms, can an extra 25 mcg, a decent multivit, cod liver oil and evening primrose oil plus the gym really make THIS big a difference??

NHS ranges - TSH -0.3-4.2. FT4 -12-22

23/01/17 - 5.1 - 16.7 - raised to 125mcg from 100mcg

22/03/17 - 0.05 - 23.3

Medichecks - TSH -0.3-4.2 FT4 -12-22 FT3-3.10 - 6.8

22/03/17 - 0.051 - 21.81 - 4.78

B12 164 pmol (140-724)

folate 6.54 ug (3.89-26.80)

25 OH D 15.24 nmol (50-200)

ferritin 141.2 ug (13-150)

How do I persuade my Doc to leave levo well alone!!!!!!

I read the vit results as b12 and folate sub-optimal and vit d as dire so supplement level advice also needed please.

(updated with medichecks ultravit results - nhs and medichecks samples taken 30 mins apart for anyone interested in the comparison of test accuracy)

(fasting early morning tests before levo)

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Phoenix605,

    25mcg can make an enormous difference. Tell your GP you are feeling well on 125mcg and don't want a dose reduction. If your GP is not persuaded try to negotiate 100mcg/125mcg alternate days. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Hi clutter, I have a copy of the article as was expecting to have to negotiate another raise!! I have just uploaded medichecks ultravit results too, would welcome your opinion.

  • Phoenix605,

    TSH is the same, FT4 high in range and FT3 is good and within range. Although TSH is suppressed both FT4 and FT3 are within range so you aren't over medicated. Your GP will inevitably use the results and ranges from the lab the practice uses.

    B12 and folate are low in range. Ask for advice on healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Vitamin D is severely deficient. My GP prescribed 40,000iu D3 daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks to raise vitD from <10 to 107. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • said brain was better and forgot to include ferritin result, DOH!!

  • TSH means nothing at low levels.

You may also like...