Gosh - Got my blood results back within 4 hours!

So here are my new bloods............Any advice or help or ideas would be very very apprechiated as always.

I am on 125mg of Levo and 80mg of iron a day - I see my endo on Friday and am quite sure she will put me up to 15omg levo.....

I can clearly see my Iron is low ans my TSH is really low - any thoughts?? I actually feel a bit confused by these results - I thought if my TSH was so low I should be feeling better? I'm not - I feel foul!!

marax

FER - 6.1 (7.2 - 25.9) - this result is is bold.

Vit B12 - 385 (100 - 900)

Ferritine - 63 (20 - 204)

T3 Libre (Ft3) 3.7 (2.6 - 5.7)

T4 libre (FT4) 14.1 (9.0 - 19.0)

TSH 0.22 (0.400 - 3.100) This result is in bold.

Last edited by

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I presume Ferritine is Ferritin.

    What is FER?

    Is the 80mg elemental iron or just that the tablet is 80mg?

    Your B12 is too low. Anything under 500 can cause neurological problems. It needs to be very top of range, even 900-1000.

    You could do with a folate test, folate and B12 work together.

    You feel unwell because your FT4 is only half way through it's range and FT3 is very low, both should be in the upper part of their ranges. If you have a TSH obsessed endo then she will say you are over medicated because your TSH is below range.

  • Thank you .

    Sorry FER is iron. I'm in France. I take a 80mg iron tablet every day.

    My endo has said she wants my TSH at zero but she's not really talked about T3 or T4.

    I had ferritine done 21st November and that was 56 in a range of 20-204.

    So if my endo is good she will up my dose of Levo?

    What do I want/need her to do?

    Marax

  • There is a difference in what an iron tablet says on the box and how much elemental iron is in the tablet. For example, Ferrous Fumarate box says they are 210mg tablets but the elemental iron is 65mg and usually two tablets a day are presecribed giving 130mg elemental iron. I'm just wondering if yours are 80mg tablets and how much actual elemental iron is in them. If it's not a decent amount your ferritin level wont rise much.

    Ferritin is recommended to be half way through it's range. A minimum of 70 is needed for thyroid hormone to work properly.

    Are you taking your iron tablet 4 hours away from your Levo?

    You can raise ferritin quite successfulll by eating liver once a week.

    If your endo wants your TSH at zero (congratulations as not many do!) then she should increase your dose of Levo and your FT4 and FT3 should rise as a result. You'll need re-testing 6-8 weeks following the increase. Don't forget to have blood taken at the very earliest appointment of the morning, fasting overnight (water only) and leave off Levo for 24 hours.

    Is she also looking at your B12? Something needs to be done about that and your folate tested.

  • I got my B12 done myself after advice on here but I will ask her about it too. The blood people added it to her prescription so she will see it anyway.

    My iron tablets are Tardyferon 80mg it says iron: 80,000mg. Yes I take it 4 hours or more after my Levo and I take my Levo around 06.30am with a large water.

    I always do my bloods around 08.30/9am (I have to drop kids off first) but I am always nil by mouth and I take my Levo straight after bloods 😊

  • I've googled and found plaintips.com/tardyferon-fol so it looks as though it is 80mg elemental iron per tablet which is good. When you reach the recommended level then go onto a maintenance dose, your doctor may stop the tablets so buy your own or start eating liver.

    My brother was discovered to have very low ferritin, GP prescribed tablets then stopped them when his level rose to a decent amount. His level plummeted again, tablets prescribed again. Tablets stopped again, etc. It's like a yo yo.

  • I've been on these for 6 months and I don't think they are doing anything..... 😢

  • Oh dear :(

    I didn't get on with iron supplements (they totally bunged me up even with just 5mg elemental iron). I got my ferritin up from about 35 to about 85 just by eating liver once a week. You might want to give it a try.

  • Any one better than another! I will go to the butcher tomorrow. Chicken? Goose?Etc etc

  • I just have lamb's liver, it's mild. I cut into thin strips, soak in milk overnight, drain and pat dry and fry gently in butter for a few minutes. Nice and tender. I have about 120-140g for a meal.

    I think chicken liver is milder but not sure.

    Then there's pate.

    Also, mince up liver and put some in casseroles, cottage pie, curry, bolognese sauce.

You may also like...