Help with symptoms/ results - not diagnosed

Hi

I'm new here and have not posted before. Currently have many symptoms creeping in since the birth of my daughter in 2004. The reason I came across this site is due to an increase in symptoms in 2016 which including overwhelming tiredness, noticeably more hair loss, very painful tendonitis, joint pains, very low heart rate at times e.g 46 when watching telly , feeling much colder all the time, lower temperature of 35.7, tingling hands and feet, itchy skin and now worryingly high cholesterol of 7!. IBS for 15 years. All of the tests I have had done at the docs and Medichecks have come back as 'normal', but I just don't feel normal! Sorry for a long post but thought I would post my results...

Historic test - 2010 due to dizziness and tinnitus

TSH 2.51 (0.35-3.50)

FT4 12.2 (8-21)

Cholesterol - 5.5 (0.36 - 5.0)

2013

TSH 2.76 (0.35-3.50)

FT4 12.1 (8-21)

Cholesterol - 5.9 (3.6-5.0)

Nov 2016

TSH 2.86 (0.35-3.50)

FT4 12 (8-21)

Ferritin - 54ug (23-300

B12 444ng (130-1100)

Serum folate - 4.5ug (2.7-15.0)

CRP - 6mg (0-10)

WBC - 7.2 (4.0-10)

RBC - 4.80 (3.80-4.80)

January 2017

Cortisol - 452nmol (101-536)

Free T3 - 4.2pmol (3.8-6.0)

ANA 0.2 (0.0-1.0)

Serum cholesterol - 7.0mmol (3.6-5.0)

WBC 7.0 ( 4.0-10)

RBC - 4.80 (3.80-4.80)

ESR 14mm (0.0-12)

March 2017 - Medichecks

TSH 3.19 (0.27-4.20)

FT4 13 (12-22)

Total thyroxine 82nmol (59-154)

FT3 - 3.55 (3.10-6.80)

Antibodies

TAg - 10.33IU (0.00-115)

TPA - 8.46 IU (0.00-34)

B12 188pmol (140-724)

Folate - *2.49 (3.89-26.80)

25OH Vit D - *33nmol (50-200)

CRP 1.6mg (0.00-5.00)

Ferritin 82.4ug (13.00-150.00)

The report from the medicheck doctor was 'normal' apart from take 800mcg Vitamin D.

I will take the results back to my doctor in the hope that she will look at the vitamins but I know that the will not do any more checks based on my results.

Just wondering if anyone had any advice as to be honest Im at a loss to know what could be giving me these symptoms now, particularly the temperature, pulse rate, pains and fatigue. Im 49 and 5ft10 and my grandmother had a thyroid issue but im not sure what it was as she died when I was 16 - she had a big scar on her neck but my mother doesn't know what she had done).

Last doctor thought it could be my mood giving me the pains!! but I declined an anti depressant as I don't feel depressed...yet!!.

Many thanks for any help.

F

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldest • newest
  • Welcome to the forum, Fiona7.

    TSH > 2 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle to produce FT4 and FT3 but NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.20 or FT4 <12.0. You could supplement 200mcg selenium daily which may help support your thyroid gland. Thyroid symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by months or even years.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    B12 is very low. I advise you to post your B12 and folate results on healthunlocked.com/pasoc and ask for advice because they are the experts on B12 and folate deficiency.

    Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a couple of months to correct my folate deficiency.

    VitD 33 is insufficient and 800iu D3 is an inadequate dose. I would supplement 10,000iu D3 for 6-8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in July.

    Ferritin is good.

    CRP is an inflammation marker and 1.6 is low which is good.

  • Hi Clutter

    Thank you for your help.

    I noticed the CRP in Nov was 6 then in March it was 1.6 which made me wonder if it was normal to go up and down like that, as a day before I had the medichecks test my pains subsided somewhat...I don't know why as id changed nothing. I hadn't realised my B12 was low so will take your advice re posting elsewhere.

    ATB

    Fiona

  • Need to take Vitamin K2 MK7 with D3 to control calcium placement - in bones and teeth rather than arteries!!

  • Thank you. Im looking into that. Is Amazon the best place to get these individual supplements would you say?..im going to try a b12 supp too as ive got balance, tingling fingers and feet and also concentration/memory, light headed issues come on in last 6 months. Worryingly now morning blurry vision!!!..almost like gritty watery eyes which take a couple of hours to clear. Not had that before!...only have had mild longsight but it now progressing i think!..thx. f

  • I'm sorry you've had problems since the birth of your child and that's moor common than we realise.

    Before blood tests were brought in for diagnosing, doctors used take account of our clinical symptoms (which they knew - nowadays they dont) to give us a trial of NDT (natural dessicated thyroid hormones) and if we felt much better we were hypo. Nowadays it's all on the test and no recognition of clinical symptoms some which can be disabling. I shall give you a couple of links which will be informative:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Go to question dated September 11, 2004 on the following:-

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Hi shaws.

    Thanks for the info...my doctor even admitted that these levels were probably not normal for me but couldnt do anything and yes that pre bloodtests people got treated on symptoms only. I will read up and take the advice to try and get my vitamin levels sorted and see if that helps. Im sure it all started when i got pregnant. My body didnt cope well and went a bit haywire. It resulted in a premature birth at 29 weeks. Luckily she is fine and healthy considering her terrible start!... Thanks gain. Fiona

You may also like...