Hi first time posting, looking for support and advice on what to do.

Hello everyone, I'd like to send you all my best wishes because I now know how awful this feels.

I am now 52, had been gaining weight, having what felt like drops in blood sugar, increasing cholesterol and repeated anal fissures and sluggish bowel for the last 3 years. GP sent me on weight loss scheme and prescribed various laxatives.

My body suddenly 'crashed' one day in January this year- I felt very weak, shakey on the inside, weird dizziness and foggy brained and spent a week feeling horrendous, then went to my GP.

Blood tests showed:

TSH 6.79 (range 0.27-4.2)

Free T4 13.7 (range (10-21)

After I protested I couldn't be left feeling so b awful he prescribed Levothyroxine 25 (he wanted to wait and re-test in 3 months)

After 4 weeks I felt a tiny bit better, had blood re-checked (fasting, early, no meds) and result was:

TSH 3.65 (range 0.27-4.2)

Free T4 13.9 (range 10-21)

Of course GP stated results are in range! and refused to increase my levothyroxine. GP thinks there must be something else making me feel so unwell!! Thanks to reading your sanity saving site all these weeks I think its being hypothyroid making me feel this way.

I've now had private Free T3 done: 3.9 (range 3.1-6.8)

What the heck should I do now please!!

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, VP17.

    Your results are within range but they are not optimal within range. You are under medicated and need a dose increase. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 which are also within range. Symptoms may lag a couple of months behind good biochemistry.

    Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Many hypothyroid patients have low or deficient ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which can present symptoms similar to hypothyroid symptoms so ask your GP to do blood tests.

  • Thank you Clutter, I shall do all of those, best wishes V.P

  • Hi Clutter, is there another link to Louise as the e-mail has failed.

  • Hi VP, im new to forum too. I had a similar experience with shaking in december. It was a thyroid crisis. Just been diagnosed with hashimotos so mine is auto immune. I feel so much better than I did last year but still really achey.

    Ive started taking vit d supplements for bones and teeth etc. Doctor said it was a good idea. Maybe some vitamin supplements might help you. Hope you start to feel better.

    Ive just put my story on my page if you want to read the full drama! :)

    BButterfly_lady x

  • Hello Butterfly Lady, lovely to receive your message. I'm glad you're feeling better than you did, its so scary isn't it.

    Thank you for your suggestion, I am at GPs later for another sick note so am going to ask for some further tests re vitamins etc.

    I will have a read of your story, best wishes V.P x

You may also like...