Thyroid UK
87,536 members102,245 posts

Help advice required on blood test

Hi guys I have had Underactive thyroid for five years. My tsh is 0.01 and t4 is 10 Dr says its Just in range my t4 used to be 16! I feel dreadful.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi MillerK,

I see from a follow up post that you are taking 6 grains NDT. It is quite common for FT4 to be lower on NDT than when you were taking Levothyroxine. When taking NDT it is helpful to have FT3 tested.

Reply

Hi

Just got blood test back and they did not test t3? Only tsh and t4

Reply

Millerk,

If your practice or lab won't test FT3 you can order private tests via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

Thanks, just picked up results he tested everything else but t3. My full blood count is 424, red blood is 4.65 (3.8-4.8) tsh = 11(10-22) t4 =11(10-22) calcium =2.16(2.15-2.6)

I am not sure these are helpful but it looks like my iron is OK.?

Reply

Millerk,

If you're asking me I'm afraid I don't know whether FBC and RBC means iron is okay. I thought ferritin was used to judge whether iron is adequate.

Reply

I'll see if I can get more tests done that actually help lol

Reply

You may also like...