Need help interpreting results

Hi guys here is my long story I need help with, it started in August 2016 when I had something like hypoglycemic attack and I nearly passed out later during the week I came again and was taken to ER and got these results which most were within range :

2016 August results

Vit12 193 pmol/l 156-672

TSH 4.96 0.35-4.0

Ft3 4.6 3.1-5.5

Ft4 19.6 9.4-22.7

S-cortisol afternoon 658.7 nmol/l 64-340

Here are the current results yesterday

TSH 2.58 0.25-5

Ft3 3.09 1.40-4.20

Ft4 0.98 0.76-2.24

Cortisol morning 10 7-28ug/dl

Wbc 3.90 4.50-11.0

Neutrophils 34.9 50-80

Lymphocytes 51.8 25-50

Basophils 2.69 0.00-2.0

In November I was diagnosed with with h pylori and went for the tripple therapy antibiotics.

My symptoms are I feel needles and pins all over my body, If I delay eating I feel like I am not getting enough air, my palms and feet are hot at times, my temperature is always very low around 36.3 average maximum is 36.6 when the weather is warm, I feel bloated all the time also my digestion is bad, my vision blurred,I wake up at 12midnight every night to pee

Here is what I have been doing I am taking probiotics twice daily after meals, l glutamine, multivitamin without selenium, eating 50percent vegetables 25 percentage protein 25 carbs. I need help what I am suffering from how can I recover

31 Replies

oldestnewest
  • many of your symptoms are vit b12 deficiency

    you need tests for intrinsic factor because pernicous aneamia is linked to b12 deficiency and is also auto immune

    your doctor should have checked

    unless your levels of ferritin,folate,b12,vitd3 are all at least halfway in their ranges your body simply cannot utiluse the levothyroxine and your TSH should be 1.0 or below so you are still undertreated

    take betaine or pepsin with meals as hypothyroid causes low stomach acid which is why H pylori takes hold

  • So could be my poor tsh be linked to b12 being low the one taken I November was 406 1368-780 and any links with hyplori

  • TSH is irrelevant its t4 and t3 that matters

  • Also I could not fine betaine so I take apple cider vinegar after eating for stomach acid

  • Amazon.co.uk is excellent source of all supplements

  • Hi

    Thanks for reply let me try amazon and also very my ferritin vital and foliate checked but definitely my b12 needs attention

  • Good article on like between gut infection and Hashimoto's.

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    If they have not been done ......Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    As others have said, B12 & folate especially in your case.

    Also have you ever had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in developed world of being hypo.

    TPO is rarely checked and TG almost never checked. More common to have high TPO or high TPO and high TG, but negative TPO and raised TG is possible, though much rarer.

  • I haven't had my thyroid antibodies checked let me try also that including ferritin foliate and vitamin d thanks

  • Hi

    My results are out here are they

    Esr 4 0-20

    Basophils 2.41 0-2

    Neutrophils 41.9 45-70

    Lymphocytes 46.7 22-45

    Vitamin 12 258 138-780

    Folate 15.9 2-20

    Testosterone 17.5 4.9-32

    Blood culture results still pending

    The doctor is has prescribed vitamin b12 and acyclovir she thinks I have a virus

    Help me figure this out

  • You still need both thyroid antibodies tested, plus ferritin and vitamin D

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Hello Taps. Can I confirm that you have not had any diagnosis regarding your thyroid and are not, in fact, taking any thyroid replacement? I am a little confused by the replies you have had referring to levothyroxine and TSH not being relevant, etc.

    There are people on the forum who have been diagnosed with h.pylori and who might be able to share their experiences with you. If you don't get any such responses you could try reposting with h.pylori in the title.

    I don't imagine that triple antibiotic therapy is fun. I would imagine that dealing with h. pylori takes time too.

    Apple cider vinegar works for many btw. If you can find organic all the better.

  • Initially my thyroid was high and 4.5 tsh now it's about 2.5 and I haven't had and replacement therapy done h pylori I heard it's hard to eradicate I haven't gone for retest yet doc said after 3months

  • My husband had h pylori when hypothyroid but cleared on correct antibiotic treatment

  • Did he develop any after treatment symptoms and how long did it take him to be fully fit

  • He responded with a very short time and no after problems but his diet is very clean and carefull

  • Hi

    My results are out here are they

    Esr 4 0-20

    Basophils 2.41 0-2

    Neutrophils 41.9 45-70

    Lymphocytes 46.7 22-45

    Vitamin 12 258 138-780

    Folate 15.9 2-20

    Testosterone 17.5 4.9-32

    Blood culture results still pending

    The doctor is has prescribed vitamin b12 and acyclovir she thinks I have a virus

    Help me figure this out

  • Hi

    My results are out here are they

    Esr 4 0-20

    Basophils 2.41 0-2

    Neutrophils 41.9 45-70

    Lymphocytes 46.7 22-45

    Vitamin 12 258 138-780

    Folate 15.9 2-20

    Testosterone 17.5 4.9-32

    Blood culture results still pending

    The doctor is has prescribed vitamin b12 and acyclovir she thinks I have a virus

    Help me figure this out

  • I have read mastic gum can be more effective to treat h.pylori.

    theasummerdeer.wordpress.co...

  • Agree, that's what I used for h pylori, that and absolutely no sugar to feed the bug. Solgar digestive enzymes contain betaine hcl also ox bile, this will help the gall bladder as that often suffers if h pylori is present.

  • Sounds like B12 deficiency. You need testing for intrinsic factor antibodies. Also if this comes back negative you still should have treatment as your B12 is low and you have a lot of the classic B12 symptoms. I'd read the B12 treatment guidelines which explain that the B12 test is not reliable and treatment should be given if symptoms are there and there is a suspicion of deficiency. It could also be connected to the h pylori. Take a list of symptoms to your gp and the guidelines.

  • Either way I am going to get b12 shots by Monday thinking of trying mastic gum for hyplori just in case it's till there

  • h pylori infection is one of the known causes of a B12 absorption problem that will lead to a B12 deficiency (PA is another) - and your B12 was at the low end of the spectrum and likely to be the cause of the symptoms you describe.

    Did you receive any treatment for B12 deficiency - because it was caused by an h pylori infection the normal treatment would have been loading shots and probably a couple of maintenance doses after that whilst the h pylori infection was being cleared and the damage caused by it was clearing. once cleared though you should then be able to absorp B12 normally.

    If you need support with getting the right treatment for the B12 deficiency I would suggest that you join the PASoc Forum on health unlocked

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    reallyfedup123 , at this point I wouldn't ask for testing for PA which is another cause of B12 deficiency - iftreating the h pylori infection doesn't resolve the symptoms then I would look into PA as another possible cause.

    Taps, The treatment for h pylori is likely to involve putting you on PPIs for a while to allow the damage caused by h pylori to heal - PPIs can also affect B12 absorption because they lower levels of acidity in the gut - so you will need to make sure that a) you con't continue taking them indefinitely and b) you have let them clear your system before starting to reassess what is going on with your B12

  • I am going to start b12 supplementation it's something that the doctor overlooked when I was on hyplori treatment I regret it, the PPIs I stopped them after 2weeks on antibiotics many thanks for your opinion

  • I am going to start b12 supplementation it's something that the doctor overlooked when I was on hyplori treatment I regret it, the PPIs I stopped them after 2weeks on antibiotics many thanks for your opinion

  • Hi Gambit.....fascinating info. 😊 Would taps be wise to take some B12 & b complex (under tomgue) until the infection is cleared up? I know she would then have to leave any b12 investigations until after at least eight weeks of stopping the b12 but would taking them help to off set any neurolgical damage that may/may not occur?

  • the deficiency should ideally be treated using B12 shots to raise levels quickly - if this doesn't resolve then could try using sublinguals but rate at which levels will build up will, at best, be a lot slower with oral supplementation because so little will be absorbed.

    And the time you need to leave between supplementation and testing is generally said to be 3-6 months.

  • Hi taps , firstly your b12is low but not so low for docs to pick up as still in range,as you have digestion issues you should use a subliminal tablet( goes under tongue and left to melt) it needs to be the methylcolbalamin type of b12 as this is easily absorbed, and a good B complex to go with it to keep B vits in balance, I get mine on line thorns B complex is the one I take, no good taking just multivitamis as very often there is not enough of the vitamins in them to make a difference and they tend to use cheaper ingredients in them best to fined out what you are deficient in and treat that.you haven't told us if you are on medication for thyroid?, if you are on levo then your Tsh is a bit high ideally around 1 or below is best and t4/t3 needs to be in top quarter of range this is where most people feel well.t the hpylori obviously treatment is complete as from memory I think it lasts a couple of weeks, have they done check to make sure it's gone. I'm also using apple cider vinegar with the mother is the best one got mine from Sainsbury's but you can buy on line also, I take one tsp and one tsp of lemon juice in half a glass of warm water about ten minutes before eating and it works a treat for me.i would get ferritin and folate and vit D checked as these can be under optimal level as,we need all our vits at optimal levels for levo to be absorbed and work best. Hope my advice helps.

  • Thanks for advice definitely I need more b12 and since last year when this all began I haven't taken any thyroid Levothyroxine or any replacement therapy it fell tsh from 4.5 in 2016 August to 2.5 this week 2017

  • the very first thing you do is...talk to your doctor thats his or her job to inform you what is going on what you and your doctor can do next you have a computer there for you have a search engine you type in what is hypiolglycemic and what can do to stop it then after reading that go back to search engine i have google type in your some symptom go threw all all of them until you have educated your self whats going on in your body BUT FIRST ASK YOUR DOCTOR good luck

  • Hypoglycaemia is common with h pylori, the bacteria wants the sugar to feed off so will send you hypo. Really important to stay away from the stuff. Sugar in the blood causes insulin levels to rise, insulin makes your blood sugar drop, low and behold you go hypo again and then insulin resistance develops and turns into a fat storage hormone. I see your carb intake is 25%. Which is good but might be a tad too high at the moment. Also if your carbs are lectin based this can cause problems with blood sugar. Try sweet potatoes, the orange and white ones or other starchy carbs, beetroot, carrot etc. Cooking in pressure cooker helps to break down any remaining lectins.

  • It's basically when blood sugar levels are effected. Can happen for a few reasons. Insulin resistance in the receptor cells is the main cause. I have insulin resistance at the moment and it's a nightmare to control. I inject insulin but within a week my body is resistant to that amount and I need to increase again. Try and only go for slow release carbs in very small quantities and also consume a protein with it as this stabilises and slows down the absorption of sugar. Carbs turn to sugar in the body and I am very limited on the ones I can consume at the moment. Hypos happen for me when I get a sharp rise in blood sugar, then you get a dip so if you go for slow release carbs such as wholemeal or brown you don't get the sudden dip that causes hypo symptoms. But try and cut down carbs as much as you can and go for more protein rich foods, good fats, leafy greens and also full fat milks, cheese butter, olive oils, nuts ect. They all stabilise that blood sugar high, then the drop.

You may also like...