Help!!!!

Hi . I've just joined! My TSH is always normal but for yrs I've felt I have a problem. Symptoms are always cold muscle aches sob constipation low mood resting pulse 52( not an athlete!) low body temp round 35 itchy skin... anything else? Weight gain! My ferritin is 7 so quite low but I am a veggie and gp says it's that. Any advice? Thinking about just trying some t3 and seeing what happens

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well, that wouldn't be a very good idea, without knowing what your levels are. Do you have copies of your lab tests? Just accepting your doctor's opinion that your TSH is normal, just isn't good enough. There's not such thing as normal. Do you have the actual number? Plus, if he just tests the TSH, that's not good enough, either. You need to know what your FT4 and FT3 are - especially your FT3 if you're thinking of taking T3. If your problem isn't low T3, if it's high, then taking T3 will make you feel worse, not better.

    So, before you do anything else, get hold of your results - with the ranges - and post them on here. Then people can advise you! :)

  • Thank u! I know your right... just feeling tiny bit desperate!!

  • Well, I can understand that, but... one step at a time. And the first step is always getting hold of your labs so that you know exactly what was tested, and exactly what the result was. And, keep your own records for future reference. :)

    Oh, and if you're in the UK, it is your legal right to have a copy of your results. But you doctor will never just give them to you, you have to ask.

  • Welcome to our forum. Have you been diagnosed as being hypothyroid?

    If not you need to get a blood test which consists of TSH, T4, T3, T4, Free T3 and Free T4 and thyroid antibodies. B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

    The blood tests for thyroid hormones has to be the very earliest possible, fasting and (you can drink water) and if you are on levothyroxine allow 24 hours between your last dose and the test and take afterwards.

    Early morning TSH is always higher. Always get a print-out of your results for your own records with the ranges. Ranges are important as labs differ and it makes it easier to comment.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • shaws Is your advice re blood tests the same if taking NDT? Thanks.

  • Yes. As far as I know it is the same for any combo etc we take.

  • Thank you shaws

  • Reariek Your ferritin is 7!!! Your GP says it's because you're a veggie? Is he not doing anything about such a dire level? It doesn't matter if you're a veggie, you still need that ferritin level increased. It needs to be 70 for thyroid hormone to work. You need some serious supplementation, probably an iron infusion. Ask your GP for a full iron panel.

  • Yes, I really do hope your gp is seriously treating you for iron deficiency. Also, if you're a vegetarian, are you taking B12 supplements? You really need to check this along with everything else

  • Theres no such thing as "normal" tsh

    if we are to help you we need results for

    TSH

    free t4

    free t3

    ferritin

    folate

    b12

    vit d3

    if your ferritin us only 7 and your veggie you can never hope to feel well because

    ferritin must be at least 70 and folate and b12 must be at least halfway in their ranges for your body to even be able to utilise levothyroxine and convert it into the t3 that every single body cell needs in order to function

    its simply not possible to get well if you insist on being vegetarian

  • Not so. You can get better on any "real food" diet.

  • Your ferritin is awful - even for a veggie. Mine was a bit higher than that and I'm vegan, and my GP referred me to gastroenterology, who gave me ferrous fumarate (and many tests). Lots of veggie foods are high in iron (but not spinach as the oxalates stop iron absorption).

  • Perhaps I got crap gp. They gave me month supply of iron and refused to repeat bloods!!!! That was July 2016

  • Tell me a GP that isn't cr*p at least when it comes to thyroid, parathyroid or anything that isn't visible like a boil on the btm!!

You may also like...