New here looking for advice

Could someone please give me some advice regarding my test results. I take 175mcg Levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 increased from 150mcg Levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 for hypothyroid diagnosed in 2012. Symptoms are currently cold hands and feet, difficult swallowing, dry skin, puffy eyes, pale skin, dark circles under eyes, constipation, heavy periods, pins and needles in feet, hands and fingers, recurring urine infections, tickly feeling in throat, tiredness, muscle cramps, breathlessness.

Thank you

Jan-2017 - 150mcg Levothyroxine and 10mcg T3

Serum TSH - 1.67 (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 - 15.6 (12 - 22)

Serum Free T3 - 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 69.5 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies - 291.3 (<115)

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Marie_C,

    You may be a little under medicated and benefit from a small increase in either Levothyroxine or T3. Most people will be comfortable with TSH 1.0 or lower and perhaps higher FT3. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Some of your symptoms may be due to low or deficient ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which is common in hypothyroid patients. Ask your GP to do blood tests and post the results and ranges in a new post for advice.

  • Thank you Clutter. Those results were before the increase. The GP had increased the Levothyroxine to 175mcg when I accessed my online medical records and gave me 8 weeks' worth so I presume when the 8 weeks' worth of medication has been taken I put in for a new blood test.

    I have results for ferritin, folate, B12 and D3 which I will now post.

  • Marie_C,

    You should certainly request a thyroid blood test 6-8 weeks after dose was increased. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine and T3 after your blood draw.

You may also like...