Advice on supplements please

I have vitamin and mineral results here, could someone please explain to me if I need to supplement. Symptoms are a mixture - constipation, feeling cold, sweating, tremor, dry skin, dry eyes, itchy skin, muscle twitches and cramps, aches and pains, fatigue, hair loss, joint stiffness, insomnia and low stamina and concentration. Haematologist who corrected low ferritin has asked my GP to monitor my vitamin D level and to prescribe me more vitamin D because he feels it is not high enough. I used to take 800iu but for some reason this has now been stopped.

Endo says I have chronic fatigue, another GP I have seen says I have depression and prescribed me Prozac.

Thank you

Serum ferritin - 72 (15 - 150 ng/L)

Serum folate - 3.4 (4.6 - 18.7 ng/L)

Serum vitamin B12 - 206 (190 - 900 pg/L)

Total 25 OH vitamin D - 67.3 (50 - 75 nmol/L - vitamin D may be suboptimal and long-term may lead to clinical effects. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet. Supplementation may be indicated)

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Astral17 First thing -

    Serum folate - 3.4 (4.6 - 18.7 ng/L)

    Serum vitamin B12 - 206 (190 - 900 pg/L)

    These are a bit worrying. Your B12 is 'in range' so won't ring any alarm bells with your GP but it should. B12 and Folate work together and your folate level is under range.

    See what the NHS has to say nhs.uk/conditions/Anaemia-v...

    Then pop over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    I think you will be advised to ask your GP to test for Pernicious Anaemia. Don't take any B12 or Folate supplements until you've taken further advice.

    Ferritin has reached he'd the number required for thyroid hormone to work properly (which is 70) and is almost half way through it's range (recommended). I've seen it said that for females 100-130 is best. With your current level you can maintain it by eating liver once a week or so.

    Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L so your haemotologist is right. 800iu daily isn't enough. I would take 5000iu daily until you reache the recommended level then reduce to 5000iu alternate days.

    I like this softgel (only two ingredients) bodykind.com/product/2463-b...

    Vit D has important co-factors which you can read about here vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Always recommended here is to take at least K2-MK7 and magnesium. Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. D3 should be taken 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    I take a combination supplement which has D3/K2-MK7/Vit A/Vit E but it only has 2000iu Vit D so more of a maintenance dose rather than to raise the level.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

  • If you are struggling to raise levels of vitamins and ferritin has your Dr tested you for Coeliac or looked at a gut absorption problem? I was very low and Coeliac was my problem. Not everyone has bowel problems with Coeliac - sometimes the main symptoms are low vitamins and low iron but a lot of Drs don't make the connection if you are not complaining of running to the toilet and weight loss. Have a look at the Coeliac UK website

You may also like...